Solved

Wireless Networks vanished XP

Posted on 2010-08-25
9
477 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi,

Got to Spain and WiFi was fine on Lenovo T61....then it vanished. iPad had WiFi, iPhone had WiFi so network was there.

Disabled and enabled, deleted the Hotel network & nothing.

Got home............everything working excpet the T61. Only change is Kaspersky expired on my 3 machines over last couple of days.

Just ran CMD and typed sc query wzcvc but reply was the Open Service Failed 1060.

Is this an easy fix?

Can anyone help?

Cheers

Julian
0
Comment
Question by:77Seven
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
zsaurabh earned 167 total points
ID: 33520231
Check the Device manager, if Wireless card is installed
Remove and Uninstall it
Reboot machine
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mike Thomas
ID: 33520260
Do you have an on/off switch for the wirlesss somewhere in the front like my X61?
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Thomas
Mike Thomas earned 167 total points
ID: 33520279
Just had a look at a pic and you do, it is on the front left side of the machine (small slider) check to make sure it is on.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:DJ_KeNnY
DJ_KeNnY earned 166 total points
ID: 33520334
The Lenovo T61 is known for its disappearing of Network Interfaces. The best common ways to Fix the problem, is often just a reboot, if that does not help, you should try to reinstall the Network driver. You can find the network driver at:

http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/product.do?brandind=10&familyind=370153&operatingsystemind=49979&template=/productselection/landingpages/downloadsDriversLandingPage.vm&validate=true

You just need to type in your Type number and Model Number, wich you can find under your laptop.


Before you do that, you must ensure that you have Activated the Wireless Network switch on the Front of the laptop, or if you have activated the Wireless network on the FN+F5 combination.


Best Regards
Kenneth
IT-Tech
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mike Thomas
ID: 33520349
As above the X61 has the same issue, however I find deleting the newtrok card from device manager and rebooting is usually the best way, as the drivers and IP stack get refreshed in the process.

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mike Thomas
ID: 33520365
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckivml
ID: 33520379
I suggest just restore windows to the date it was working..

start>>all programs > accessories>>system tools >> system restore..  i hope it helps you..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:77Seven
ID: 33520381
AWESOME

T H A N K    Y O U
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckivml
ID: 33520383
I suggest just restore windows to the date it was working..

start>>all programs > accessories>>system tools >> system restore..  i hope it helps you..

just let me know if you need any assistance
0