Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS2003 Cals

Posted on 2010-08-25
5
Medium Priority
?
615 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi There,

I just need something clearing up about how SBS2003 Cals are assigned. I was wondering if:

1. When a user connects via VPN to the server does this use up a Cal?
2. Does the server logged in with an Admin account use a Cal?
3. Does a Nokia phone connecting to a users mailbox use a Cal?

Thanks!

David
0
Comment
Question by:TriumphLTD
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
fluk3d earned 168 total points
ID: 33520382
SBS CALs are per user.

1) yes
2) yes
3) Exchange is requesting Directory service access for that user so in turn yes it would use a CAL
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:AvPme
AvPme earned 168 total points
ID: 33520490
Per user SBS2003 CALs:

1) yes;
2) yes;
3) yes.

Every connected USER will use ONE CAL.

For example:
User A uses ftp, smb, web-mail - ONE CAL used;
User B uses vpn, Outlook - ONE CAL used;
User C uses Outlook - ONE CAL used.

So every authorized user connection uses ONE CAL and it doesn't matter how many services are used by this authorized user.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:aoakeley
aoakeley earned 164 total points
ID: 33521097
Microsoft licensing 101 as explained to me:

user=human  -  so if you are using user cal licensing and have 10 users connecting from 20 computers and 10 phones then you need 10 user CALS

device=anything not human   -   so if you are using device cal licensing and have 10 users connecting from 20 computers you would need 20 device CALS

If you have about the same number of users and devices it is fairly moot which licensing mode you use BUT if you have a big imbalance (such as 100 users connecting from 20 devices) then it make a big impact.

more 2008 info here http://www.microsoft.com/sbs/en/us/pricing.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:TriumphLTD
ID: 33521359
Ok thanks everyone, all usefull answers.
0