[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Delayed send item not appearing in sent items folder

Posted on 2010-08-25
11
Medium Priority
?
603 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a user that has Outlook 2007 that used the delayed send option to send an email.  The email was sent at the correct time but a copy of the email was not put in his sent items folder.  Other emails immediately before and immediately after the delayed item was sent do appear in his sent items folder but not the delayed message.  We are running Exchange 2003 and I can track the message from sender to the recipient.  Is there a way to get a copy of the message that was sent?  He needs it as proof that it was sent.
0
Comment
Question by:mwhit
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33520509
close outlook
try outlook /cleanprofile
See if you can get that message
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mkris9
ID: 33520576
was that item set to save a the sent message in any other folder and not sent item ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwhit
ID: 33520594
Tried your suggestion but it didn't show up.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:mwhit
ID: 33520725
No, there were no other folders specified to save to other than the sent items folder.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33520757
How are you creating delayed sent items from outlook ?
Can you give us the steps
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwhit
ID: 33520789
Start a new message, compose the message and then click the Delay Delivery button in the More Options toolbar.  Then specify the delivery date and time.  There were no other special options set.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33520862
ok.
When you do that, lets say - its 8:55 AM EST now, and send a delayed message for lets say 9:10 -- does the message stay in the outbox till that time ?
what happens to the message
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwhit
ID: 33521070
I tried to do a delayed send from my pc and it works fine and puts a copy of the sent item in my sent folder.  I don't know why it didn't work for the other user.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnyc7 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33521369

2 options:
a) Outlook profile issues.
Create a new profile.
start > run > control
mail > new profile.
Pull all emails from exchange.

b) If A) doesnt work, create a test mailbox and connect outlook to that and test it from there.

It's easier to create a test mailbox, Exmerge all mails into that, and then have the user up and running, rather than trying to figure out why outlook is behaving in a particular way.

my $.02
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mwhit
ID: 33521470
Thank You for your quick replies.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33521485
You're welcome.
thanks for the points.
0