Solved

Backup SBS 2008 internal drives and NAS share solution

Posted on 2010-08-25
7
822 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have sbs2008 backup running daily backing up all my data on internal drives, works without a problem, I actually like the windows backup software in sbs2008.

My only gripe is it wont allow me to backup data on a mapped drive (NAS)

I was thinking of running SyncToy on the server to take a daily backup of the NAS data to local drive of the SBS server and then running the sbs backup later in the night to backup all this data.

Anyone running synctoy on sbs2008?  
Anyone suggest an alternative option?

cheers
0
Comment
Question by:Treatment12
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:aoakeley
ID: 33520586
Hi,

You can initiate the backup from the command line to a NAS

WBADMIN START BACKUP -backupTarget:\\Server\share -include:c:,d:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754015%28WS.10%29.aspx

and script it to email you the log to confirm it is done if you want

Andy
echo %date% at %time% > c:\offsitebackup.log

WBADMIN START BACKUP -backupTarget:\\Server\share -include:c:,d:  >> c:\offsitebackup.log

echo %date% at %time% >> c:\offsitebackup.log

blat c:\offsitebackup.log -subject "BACKUP- Offsite Backup Report" -to auser@domain.com -f administrator@domain.com -server mail.server.com

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Treatment12
ID: 33522567
I don't want to backup to a NAS I want to backup the data on the NAS.  Correct me if I'm wrong the post above doesn't resolve this issue.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
aoakeley earned 250 total points
ID: 33527369
Hi no it does not. Sorry I misunderstood your question.

robocopy would also be a simple alternative to syncing the data on the NAS to a volume on the SBS Server so it can be included in the backup. use the /MIR option



0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:BLangers
BLangers earned 250 total points
ID: 33542666
If you have sufficient storage in your SBS box, I would suggest turning your storage scenario around and share the files from your server (this will add the benefit of eg Snapshots, Quota management, etc...) and use the NAS as a backup target as aoakeley suggests...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:aoakeley
ID: 33542700
Good call Blangers.
Also - if the NAS supports iSCSI you could mount the nas volume as a drive......
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35067371
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0