Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to Publish a Windows Form Application using SQL server?  (VS - 2005)

Posted on 2010-08-25
3
Medium Priority
?
588 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am using visual studio 2005 and I am having a problem publishing a windows application that uses SQL server.  The users who is trying to install is getting an error that they cannot connect to SQL server.  They do not have a SQL server license which they should not need.

1. WHen publishing my application is there anything else I need to specify or include so all the SQL data and tables are included?
0
Comment
Question by:Hojoformo
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 33520453
what is your connection string?
what is the exact error message?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 33520465
We need a bit more information about how the project is setup. Are you attaching a SQL Database from your App_Data folder, or are you connecting to a full SQL Server? Is the person installing the app on the same network as you?

If your app uses SQL Server and it is being installed on a client site then the client needs a SQL Server available.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Gururaj Badam earned 2000 total points
ID: 33520487
You installer should be able to install SQL Server engine if it's not already available on the Client machine. And if your connection string requires a specific Database as your Initial Directory you will have to create it while installing.
0