Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Oracle userid

Posted on 2010-08-25
2
Medium Priority
?
617 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
How can I find the database userid of the ETL job
0
Comment
Question by:hussainkhan22
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
sumit2906 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33520657
you can query v$session view to know all the users logged in, there are other info available like module etc.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sventhan
ID: 33521375
What tool are you using for ETL?

They must be login as a generic user when connecting to Oracle. Get that user name from the ETL people and find the corresponding user id from V$session as suggested.
0