[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2008 Remote Web Workplace Authentication Pass through to Terminal Server

Posted on 2010-08-25
7
Medium Priority
?
1,149 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have setup RWW for a client who has multiple remote users that connect to a terminal server.   The process to connect to the server via RWW requires a few more clicks and 2 authentications, one to RWW and then another to RWW.   Users have complained about the additional steps and multiple authentications.   Is there any way to pass the username and password used to authenticate to RWW through to the Terminal Server they are connecting to via the "Connect to Computer" option?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:citechsolutions
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_AND earned 750 total points
ID: 33520962
No, the 1st authentication is to get on to the IIS on the server, the 2nd is to the PC's RDP service.

Tho there should only be authentication to get in to the website, then one to get to the PC (I have just tested this on my home server)
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 33521918
Yes you can. You can make use of the TS gateway feature (only SBS 2008 and newer) and bypass RWW altogether, and still have the same security as RWW and total access to all PC's.

To do so the connecting client must have the update TS/RDP client, I believe 6.1 or newer, which requires XP SP3, Vista SP1, or Win7. Then start the RDP connection client | click options | advanced | connection settings | and enter the TS gateway address (your SBS server name -probably remote.yourdomain.com), then configure as you normally would with the computer name to which you want to connect and user name (domain\user) on the general tab and save.

This allows you to connect directly to the corporate PC, still using SSL and with only a single logon box. The first time the connection is used there are two pop-ups that have to be approved but if you check 'always' they will not be present next time.

This is new to 2008 and a very useful feature, especially for folk that are always connecting to the same server or PC and don't want to have to select each time.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 33521937
ps- the only port forwarding needed is what you already have in place for RWW, as it is using the same services.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:citechsolutions
ID: 33522011
Thanks RobWill !!   I will give it a try in the next couple of days and report back.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 33522034
You may find the following link helpful. Drop 1/2 way down the page to "TSGateway Integration".
http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2009/06/25/sbs-2008-introduction-to-remote-web-workplace.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:citechsolutions
ID: 34259964
none
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 34262507
"none" ?
0