[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

set history variable HISTTIMEFORMAT in Unix Bourne & Korn Shell

Posted on 2010-08-25
2
Medium Priority
?
1,902 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26

Is there any way I can set the following variable in Bourne Shell (in /etc/profile) :
 export HISTTIMEFORMAT="%A  %Y-%m-%d  [%T %z]

Basically when I issue "history" or look into $HOME/.sh_history for each single userid,
I need the history-logged commands to be date+time stamped.

This can be done in Bash (Bourne Again shell) but what I want is for Bourne & Korn
shells.

It's not an option for me to change the existing users' Shell to Bash


I'm working on HP-UX B11.11 & various RHES/RHEL version 3, 4 & 5
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
2 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 1400 total points
ID: 33520616
Hi,
ksh doesn't have HISTTIMEFORMAT.
Try setting EXTENDED_HISTORY=ON in your .profile or in /etc/profile.
Please note that you will have to use "fc -t" to display the timestamps!
wmp
 
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Tintin
Tintin earned 600 total points
ID: 33520787
Bourne shell has no history mechanism.
0