Solved

printing area problem excel 2007 on a remote desktop 2008R2 server.

Posted on 2010-08-25
8
1,205 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
i have a remote desktop session with excel 2007, When i want to print a document it print a lot of pages instead of 1.
When i open de document on my laptop with the same version of excel and to the same printer(driver) it works ok.
What can be the problem
excel-error.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:eliza111197
  • 3
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:goyal_251
ID: 33520517
0
 

Author Comment

by:eliza111197
ID: 33521367
all other printing jobs are going fine. I have only problems with excel.
I checked the site above. Everything is OK
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:shahzadbux
ID: 33523119
can you open the sheet with in your rdp session again and select file | print, then change your printer to another in the drop down box - once you have changed the printer cancel out of the print dialogue box and see if your page breaks are in the right place?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:eliza111197
ID: 33539996
that does not make any difference. I still get the same print out
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:shahzadbux
ID: 33543303
are there any errors in the event log refering to printers?

i've seen this in the past many times (excluding remote desktop) and the steps in my last comment resolve it - i think it would be worthwhile trying those steps again, perhaps changing to a different printer this time??
0
 

Author Comment

by:eliza111197
ID: 33553194
Hi shahzadbux,

The last time i asked my college to do you printer switch action. He told me that there was no difference. I tried it myself and i saw some changes. After is switched to a differend printer it looks OK, but when i switched back to my default printer my 1000 pages where back.
For your info when we login to our RDP session we check the box to passthrough our local printer en drives to the RDP session. Could that be the problem??
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
shahzadbux earned 125 total points
ID: 33557315
Like i said, i've seen this problem before and switching printers has worked for me in the past - i've not seen this issue trough remote desktop though.

can you try and not pass through printers and try using the standard built in printers - xps doc writer etc.

give that a go and also try adding the printers within your rdp session rather than pass through.
0