Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Oracle session ID

Posted on 2010-08-25
2
Medium Priority
?
697 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Hey guys how can i find the session id for any particular SQL is running with it. I appreciate your help and time in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:hussainkhan22
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
sindhuxyz earned 2000 total points
ID: 33520512
Can u try this:




    select
       sys_context('USERENV','SID')
    from dual;

    select
       sid
    from
       v$mystat
    where
       rownum <=1;

    select
       to_number(substr(dbms_session.unique_session_id,1,4),'XXXX') mysid
    from dual;

    select distinct
       sid
    from v$mystat;
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 33520523
check out v$session.  This had the sid and serial# of the connection.  It also gives you the SQL_ADDRESS.
0