Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Next version Microsoft Server and estimated release date

Posted on 2010-08-25
2
Medium Priority
?
706 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Microsoft currenlty offering server 2008 R2.  Does anyone know how often or the history of how long before they realease version 2011.  I have heard this will be the next version as they skip two years.  Need this information so I know how long I have to buy the last 32 bit OS from them as the next one will be only 64 bit.
0
Comment
Question by:kdschool
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
richardcardin earned 1400 total points
ID: 33520765
Most blogs are reporting server 2012 release date for RTM of 7/2/2012, based on a MS employee (unofficial):
http://www.rizwanashraf.com/2010/01/31/microsoft-windows-8-windows-server-2012-and-office-2012-release-dates/
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:slemmesmi
slemmesmi earned 600 total points
ID: 33521152
Dear kdschool,

you may benefit from the free "Microsoft codename tracker" from ZDNet http://www.zdnet.com/blog/microsoft/get-the-new-microsoft-codename-tracker-update-for-free/6384?tag=content;search-results-rivers

This may provide you good hints on what Microsoft has in the pipeline.

Kind regards,
Soren
0