Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

senior system eng

Posted on 2010-08-25
8
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
i have setup a new Server 2008 r2 and exchange 2007 r2. i cannot get owa to work i am using II3 7.
i am receiving error 503.  what can be causing the user to get this error when they try to access the owa  site.  they can get to the site but cannot logon?
0
Comment
Question by:prudog
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:prudog
ID: 33520518
thank you need help with new exchange 2007 and iis 7 setup.  cannot login on the owa url. error 503
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:andrewjones1987
ID: 33520520
Are you using https://servername/owa ???

Are the mailboxes definately mounted, have a look in the Management Console???
0
 

Author Comment

by:prudog
ID: 33520546
yes user account is mounted
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:prudog
ID: 33520665
yes the mailbox are mounted
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
andrewjones1987 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33520779
whats the path to owa your using??? is IIS running??? try going to:
Start > Run > CMD  and type iisreset   and press Enter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:prudog
ID: 33520865
Error: Unable to locate the open procedure "OpenIPSecPerformanceData" in DLL "D:\Windows\System32\ipsecsvc.dll" for the "PolicyAgent" service. Performance data for this service will not be available. The first four bytes (DWORD) of the Data section contains the error code.
how do i correct this error
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 33521215
You have a configuration error.  You may need to add D:\Windows\System32\ipsecsvc.dll to the authorized list in IIS 7 configuration.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:prudog
ID: 33754879
corrected the problem
0