Solved

POST error

Posted on 2010-08-25
9
428 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
Can anyone tell me what this error means?   Here's my form tag:

form id="form" name="form" method="post" action="thankyou.html">

The HTTP verb POST used to access path '/xxxx/yyyy/thankyou.html' is not allowed.
Description: An unhandled exception occurred during the execution of the current web request. Please review the stack trace for more information about the error and where it originated in the code.

Exception Details: System.Web.HttpException: The HTTP verb POST used to access path ' '/xxxx/yyyy/thankyou.html' is not allowed.

0
Comment
Question by:HLRosenberger
  • 6
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Om Prakash
ID: 33520658
Try the following

<form id="form1" runat="server">
add form controls and submit button if it is cross page posting
<asp:Button
ID="Button1"
PostBackUrl="yourpage.aspx"
runat="server"
Text="Submit" />
</form>
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 33520682
om_prakash_p:

If I remove the post action/verb in the form tag, the problem goes away.  Does this make sense?   Is it maybe because there already is submit button on the page, and that’s doing the post when I click, so post in the form tag is redundant and unnecessary?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 33520723
Ah, also.  I forgot to mention.  This is straight HTML.  No ASP.  I have an HTML submit button.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Om Prakash
ID: 33521183
You mean to say that the page is html page in which you have the form is HTML page and the action will be another html page?  which will not be possible
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 33521257
Ah OK.  I'm relatively new to WEB development.   I do use Visual Studio.  However, I was given a set of pure HTML pages - created in  DreamWeaver - to which I was asked to add Javascript to do input validation.  That I did.   But my boss also wants to navigate to another page, a "Thank You" page, after the user clicks the Submit button and if the validation passes.  I was told in another conversation EE that in such a scenario the navigation would have to be done on the server side.   Comments?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Akin Delu earned 500 total points
ID: 33521345
you can not post data to an html file,

<form id="form" name="form" method="post" action="thankyou.html">
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 33521756
Ok.  So, with WEB development - and as I said I'm relatively new - if HTML pages are created using some tool like Dreamweaver, is it true that at some point more than just HTML needs to be in the form in order to build a "real" page/site?   When the form is rendered in the browser, some how it needs to interact with the server, correct?

 why did you include that form tag in you last comment?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 33522682
akindelu:

I see what you mean.  It's starting to click in my head.  I can do a GET, and the data is passed on the URL.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 33522688
Thanks!
0