[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

CAN I DETERMINE NETWORK GATEWAY FROM A DOS COMMAND

Posted on 2010-08-25
9
Medium Priority
?
768 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a need to write a script and need to perform certain actions based on the gateway defined at the client the script is going to run on.

We have several locations and would like to run a script that is relevant to the location they are at and have determine that the network gateway is a good thing to key in on.

Is there way to determine the network gateway from the dos variable or similar.
0
Comment
Question by:yostnet
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Thomas earned 400 total points
ID: 33520597
"ipconfig" will display that info aswell as the ip and subnet mask if that is any use to you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:yostnet
ID: 33520676
I am aware that I can get the gateway from IPconfig -

But, I need to be able to extract a variable in a batch file without having to parse through a bunch of stuff.
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Meir Rivkin
Meir Rivkin earned 400 total points
ID: 33520708
you can run the ipconfig and get the result straight into your script which in turn can be processed to get the desired value.please list the requirements from the script and the value you need from ipconfig, and i'll post a script which does that.
0
 
LVL 67

Assisted Solution

by:sirbounty
sirbounty earned 400 total points
ID: 33520762
How about something like this?
@echo off
for /f "delims=: tokens=2" %%a in ('ipconfig^|find "Gateway"') do set gw=%%a
Echo Your gateway address is %gw%

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Knight
Steve Knight earned 400 total points
ID: 33521169
If you look at my site here there is a script which uses the IP address and splits it up into parts to do similar, perhaops it would help you:

http://scripts.dragon-it.co.uk/links/batch-get-tcpip-subnet?OpenDocument

%subnet% is by default the first three octets of the IP address
%host% is the last octet
%network% is the third octet

e.g.

192.168.1.45
subnet=192.168.1
network=1
host=45



@echo off
for /f "tokens=2 delims=:" %%a in ('ipconfig ^|find "IP Address"') do call :process %%a & goto :next
:next
echo Subnet is %subnet% and host is %host%
set site=Unknown
if %network%==10 set site=SiteA
if %network%==20 set site=SiteB
if %network%==30 set site=SiteC
if %network%==40 set site=SiteD
if %subnet%==192.168.1 set site=SiteE
if %subnet%==128.127.1 set site=Dragon-IT

echo site is %site%

goto :Eof

:process
echo Found %1
for /f "tokens=1-4 delims=." %%a in ("%1") do (set subnet=%%a.%%b.%%c)&(set host=%%d)&(set network=%%c)
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:pony10us
pony10us earned 400 total points
ID: 33523103
Here is some code to find the default gateway another way as taken from the discussion here:

http://www.petri.co.il/forums/showthread.php?t=47121

@For /f "tokens=3" %%* in (
'route.exe print ^|findstr "\<0.0.0.0\>"'
) Do @Set "DefaultGateway=%%*"

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:yostnet
ID: 33561411
thanks - will review |
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 33571134
Little miffed that the "accepted answer" and points went to the suggestion of "look at ipconfig" rather than one of the scripts that gave you what you wanted in different ways...
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 33571156
Thank you for the points. I hope you received enough options.  :)
0