[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

View Dell Powerconnect 2848 Port Activity

Posted on 2010-08-25
4
Medium Priority
?
1,387 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a Powerconnect 2848, that is managed, and I would like to view the port activity/bandwidth for certaiin ports connected to servers.
I'm using the PRTG Traffic Grapher, but cannot for the life of me figure out how to do this.

Has anyone done anything like this?  If so, what tools did you use please?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:cas_three
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
sjl1986 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33520817
Wireshark is about the best tool that I know of. You'll have to read on how to use it though if you are not familiar with it. I haven't had the chance to use it much yet myself, but from what I have done with it, it is incredible. Free as well.

http://www.filehippo.com/search?q=wireshark
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:100243196
100243196 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33521298
I don't think the PowerConnect management capabilities extend to the point of being able to provide port specific activity statistics. As sjl1986 suggested, I would mirror the server facing port to a machine with wireshark monitoring the packets. I use the 2816's in a retail environment and have used wireshark in the past.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cas_three
ID: 33521810
How do I mirror the server facing port a machine?

I installed Wireshark, thanks sjl1986.

Thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:cas_three
ID: 33521829
Nevermind, figured it out.

Thanks for helping me out!
0