Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IBM Lotus Designer 8.5.1 is very very slow in opeing design elements

Posted on 2010-08-25
6
Medium Priority
?
1,243 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
It has been several months since we have installed LN 8.5.1 and I have being having a big problem with developer’s productivity due to the performance of LN 8.5.1.

Workstation power has nothing to do with this since we have even tried quad processor PC's and still are very slow.


It has become so serious that we are thinking of reverting back to LN 7.2

Please advise if there are any tweaks available to make the client run faster or if there is a way to remove eclipse which seems to make it slow down.
0
Comment
Question by:Inteliscape
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MtnChick
ID: 33521733
Have you installed the fix packs?  I believe there are four and they have solved some isses I've experienced with 8.5
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:doninja
ID: 33522812
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:larsberntrop
ID: 33531073
For heavy users, the XMS parameter needs to be set as well, see comments on linked article.

An other very important step in maintaining speed is the use of "Working sets".

Create working sets for each application and it's templates.  It's very easy to switch on/of different sets.

Explanation:
If you "Remove" a database representation from the navigator, you also remove all the helper files the designer has created.  When reopening the database, this all has to be recreated => slow process

When you use working sets to manage the navigator, Domino Designer can refresh it's representation instead of rebuilding it => fast process

Another tip:  if you have Project:Build Automatically turned on, Domino Designer checks the entire design for errors, this of course will slow you down on a big new db.  Turn it off if needed.

cheers, let us know if this helps you!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
QuinF earned 2000 total points
ID: 33537112
I was at 8.5.1 FP4 and just installed 8.5.2 today.  MUCH Better.  Try upgrading.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jmaritz
ID: 33540694
Mine was also very slow even after making changes to memory settings.
The problem was the working sets, it creates local files in your workspace directory called Data\workspace\.metadata\.plugins\org.eclipse.core.resources\.projects , if you delete a working set and do not remove the database in that working set individualy it keeps the files. After removing all my working sets I still had database in the root of my designer applications view. I then deleted all the projects in the folder above. Restarted my designer client and now it is flying. But you have to remember to remove databases from your working sets before deleting the working set. Also make sure that there is no working sets in the data\workspace directory that you have removed before, domino creates a directory for each working set.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Inteliscape
ID: 33616871
I need to try it out for a few days and will let you know if i still find it heavy and slow.
0