Solved

how can I set all inputs to readonly in jquery?

Posted on 2010-08-25
9
692 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello guys

When I open my page I'd like to set all inputs to readonly, how can I do this?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hidrau
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:johnsy32
ID: 33520933
$(":input").attr('readonly','readonly');
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:sam2912
sam2912 earned 100 total points
ID: 33520956
don't need semi-colon
$("input").attr('readonly','readonly');
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:wuff
wuff earned 100 total points
ID: 33520968
use this on all input fields you want to have readonly:

.attr('readonly', true)

Example: $('#inputId').attr('readonly', true);
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hidrau
ID: 33521000
can I set them by class?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hidrau
ID: 33521011
and to add this attribute how can I add ?

$(). ????
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hidrau
ID: 33521021
to remove I do this:

$('#target').removeAttr("disabled");

and to add ?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
johnsy32 earned 300 total points
ID: 33521122
By class...

$(".className").attr('readonly','readonly');
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:johnsy32
ID: 33521148
to add disabled...

$('#target').attr('disabled','disabled');
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:hidrau
ID: 33521253
thanks everybody
0