Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS outlook 2007 large font on replies

Posted on 2010-08-25
8
Medium Priority
?
957 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
When replying to a certain email one single line of the signature appears as a large font, the rest remains unaffected (see screen shot below, I have zoomed out for viewing purposes)

This is only a small number of emails and any subsequent reply applies the same formatting (always the same line of the signature)!

hope someone can help!!!
Capture.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:hertel-dev
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sjl1986
ID: 33520858
Have you checked your signature settings? You can set different signatures for new emails and replies, etc. Double check that you don't have a special one set for replies which includes the large font.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 33520879
Compose a new Email or reply/forward mail,
 Hold the CTRL key and scroll the mouse wheel to select the required font size.
Close the window.
so this setting gets saved.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hertel-dev
ID: 33521007
sjl1986 - this only happens rarely and I use the same signature for replies and new mail
e aravind - that just zooms in and out, there is only 1 line of the signature that appears large (see screen shot)

Maybe the origin of the mail has some odd formatting?  could i check this in anyway??
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sjl1986
ID: 33521140
Hmm, not that I know of. If you highlight the oversized text in your signature, does it tell you what the font size is?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hertel-dev
ID: 33521194
The size is 1638 and it is only on the 1st line of the address
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sjl1986
ID: 33521526
Wow, that's pretty huge. The address doesn't start with 1638 does it? Just thinking Outlook might have read that somehow and changed the font to that size. You did check your sigs like I suggested at the top to be sure you didn't have some special one set for certain instances?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hertel-dev
ID: 33521793
Address starts with 305.  There is only 1 sig created and that is applied to new and replies/forwards.

It is very very strange as when i forward it and then someone else replies it changes they formatting too.  So thats why i dont think it is an indiidual outlook client issue, more a formatting HTML issue!
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
sjl1986 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33522364
Yeah, sounds like that might be the case. Maybe you should try uninstalling and reinstalling office. I know that's a real pain, but tons of Microsoft's software problems are fixed simply by reinstalling.
0