Solved

how to connect 80KM Fiber optice cable

Posted on 2010-08-25
6
551 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have high distace own Fiber optic cable (more than 70KM), need to connect two of our Cisco Provided SFP Port, further the switches are connected to the Router.
0
Comment
Question by:hussainha
  • 3
  • 3
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:hussainha
Comment Utility
Urgent reply will be highly appreciated
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hoffmanconsultingllc
Comment Utility
Is the fiber single mode or multi mode? What protocols are your planning on running across this link?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hussainha
Comment Utility
The fiber is single mode and we are planning to use Ethernet protocol IEEE 802.1x (  which mean they will work as LAN)
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hoffmanconsultingllc
Comment Utility
what are the models of your switches and routers at each end. Will you be utilizing the same IP subnet at both ends or different?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hussainha
Comment Utility
We did not decide which models we will use
And yes we will use the same subnet at both ends
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
hoffmanconsultingllc earned 500 total points
Comment Utility

Cisco switch gear will not be able to interconnect the two sites as the longest distance a single mode fiber SFP can go is 70KM. Read this for reference, http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/modules/ps5455/ps6577/product_data_sheet0900aecd8033f885.html
I would suggest reaching out to the cisco or juniper representative in your area or call the 800 number to see if they have a router card that can handle that distance. There are companies that make SFP's that can go 80KM but that is a best case scenario; you have to take into account the db loss, splices and so on. Here is a company that makes SFP's that can go 80KM however i do not know if they are certified with Cisco gear. http://www.skylaneoptics.com/
0

Featured Post

Top 6 Sources for Identifying Threat Actor TTPs

Understanding your enemy is essential. These six sources will help you identify the most popular threat actor tactics, techniques, and procedures (TTPs).

Join & Write a Comment

A lot of new and distinct gadgets are making their appearance every other day. The latest gadget that has wooed the attention of all gadget lovers and non gadget lovers alike is the Smartwatch. This tiny gadget is capable of offering live access to …
There is a security feature on iOS devices that is nearly impenetrable when it has been activated.  This article will provide some possible solutions as well as necessary steps to take to ensure you do not end up with a locked device.
This demo shows you how to set up the containerized NetScaler CPX with NetScaler Management and Analytics System in a non-routable Mesos/Marathon environment for use with Micro-Services applications.
This tutorial demonstrates a quick way of adding group price to multiple Magento products.

771 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now