Solved

how to connect 80KM Fiber optice cable

Posted on 2010-08-25
6
575 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have high distace own Fiber optic cable (more than 70KM), need to connect two of our Cisco Provided SFP Port, further the switches are connected to the Router.
0
Comment
Question by:hussainha
  • 3
  • 3
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:hussainha
ID: 33520813
Urgent reply will be highly appreciated
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hoffmanconsultingllc
ID: 33520881
Is the fiber single mode or multi mode? What protocols are your planning on running across this link?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hussainha
ID: 33522849
The fiber is single mode and we are planning to use Ethernet protocol IEEE 802.1x (  which mean they will work as LAN)
0
Gigs: Get Your Project Delivered by an Expert

Select from freelancers specializing in everything from database administration to programming, who have proven themselves as experts in their field. Hire the best, collaborate easily, pay securely and get projects done right.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hoffmanconsultingllc
ID: 33523087
what are the models of your switches and routers at each end. Will you be utilizing the same IP subnet at both ends or different?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hussainha
ID: 33525910
We did not decide which models we will use
And yes we will use the same subnet at both ends
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
hoffmanconsultingllc earned 500 total points
ID: 33526742

Cisco switch gear will not be able to interconnect the two sites as the longest distance a single mode fiber SFP can go is 70KM. Read this for reference, http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/modules/ps5455/ps6577/product_data_sheet0900aecd8033f885.html 
I would suggest reaching out to the cisco or juniper representative in your area or call the 800 number to see if they have a router card that can handle that distance. There are companies that make SFP's that can go 80KM but that is a best case scenario; you have to take into account the db loss, splices and so on. Here is a company that makes SFP's that can go 80KM however i do not know if they are certified with Cisco gear. http://www.skylaneoptics.com/ 
0

Featured Post

Courses: Start Training Online With Pros, Today

Brush up on the basics or master the advanced techniques required to earn essential industry certifications, with Courses. Enroll in a course and start learning today. Training topics range from Android App Dev to the Xen Virtualization Platform.

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
How to Find the Recovery key for Mac Filevault 2 encryption 3 567
iOS 9 and TouchID 3 112
iOS10 and MDM 2 57
How to download an Apple App onto a PC 3 67
A lot of new and distinct gadgets are making their appearance every other day. The latest gadget that has wooed the attention of all gadget lovers and non gadget lovers alike is the Smartwatch. This tiny gadget is capable of offering live access to …
In this article we will discuss some EI Capitan Mail app issues and provide some manual process to resolve them.
The Email Laundry PDF encryption service allows companies to send confidential encrypted  emails to anybody. The PDF document can also contain attachments that are embedded in the encrypted PDF. The password is randomly generated by The Email Laundr…
A short tutorial showing how to set up an email signature in Outlook on the Web (previously known as OWA). For free email signatures designs, visit https://www.mail-signatures.com/articles/signature-templates/?sts=6651 If you want to manage em…

776 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question