Solved

how to connect 80KM Fiber optice cable

Posted on 2010-08-25
6
605 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have high distace own Fiber optic cable (more than 70KM), need to connect two of our Cisco Provided SFP Port, further the switches are connected to the Router.
0
Comment
Question by:hussainha
[X]
Welcome to Experts Exchange

Add your voice to the tech community where 5M+ people just like you are talking about what matters.

  • Help others & share knowledge
  • Earn cash & points
  • Learn & ask questions
  • 3
  • 3
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:hussainha
ID: 33520813
Urgent reply will be highly appreciated
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hoffmanconsultingllc
ID: 33520881
Is the fiber single mode or multi mode? What protocols are your planning on running across this link?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hussainha
ID: 33522849
The fiber is single mode and we are planning to use Ethernet protocol IEEE 802.1x (  which mean they will work as LAN)
0
Easy, flexible multimedia distribution & control

Coming soon!  Ideal for large-scale A/V applications, ATEN's VM3200 Modular Matrix Switch is an all-in-one solution that simplifies video wall integration. Easily customize display layouts to see what you want, how you want it in 4k.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hoffmanconsultingllc
ID: 33523087
what are the models of your switches and routers at each end. Will you be utilizing the same IP subnet at both ends or different?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hussainha
ID: 33525910
We did not decide which models we will use
And yes we will use the same subnet at both ends
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
hoffmanconsultingllc earned 500 total points
ID: 33526742

Cisco switch gear will not be able to interconnect the two sites as the longest distance a single mode fiber SFP can go is 70KM. Read this for reference, http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/modules/ps5455/ps6577/product_data_sheet0900aecd8033f885.html 
I would suggest reaching out to the cisco or juniper representative in your area or call the 800 number to see if they have a router card that can handle that distance. There are companies that make SFP's that can go 80KM but that is a best case scenario; you have to take into account the db loss, splices and so on. Here is a company that makes SFP's that can go 80KM however i do not know if they are certified with Cisco gear. http://www.skylaneoptics.com/ 
0

Featured Post

Portable, direct connect server access

The ATEN CV211 connects a laptop directly to any server allowing you instant access to perform data maintenance and local operations, for quick troubleshooting, updating, service and repair.

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

A common question or need, when setting-up a new Mac for someone would be to make all of the applications, installed, available from the dock. Many people often do not realize an application is installed unless it is in the dock. Creating a custo…
Set up iPhone and iPad email signatures to always send in high-quality HTML with this step-by step guide.
There's a multitude of different network monitoring solutions out there, and you're probably wondering what makes NetCrunch so special. It's completely agentless, but does let you create an agent, if you desire. It offers powerful scalability …
Do you want to know how to make a graph with Microsoft Access? First, create a query with the data for the chart. Then make a blank form and add a chart control. This video also shows how to change what data is displayed on the graph as well as form…

696 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question