[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how to connect 80KM Fiber optice cable

Posted on 2010-08-25
6
Medium Priority
?
643 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have high distace own Fiber optic cable (more than 70KM), need to connect two of our Cisco Provided SFP Port, further the switches are connected to the Router.
0
Comment
Question by:hussainha
  • 3
  • 3
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:hussainha
ID: 33520813
Urgent reply will be highly appreciated
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hoffmanconsultingllc
ID: 33520881
Is the fiber single mode or multi mode? What protocols are your planning on running across this link?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hussainha
ID: 33522849
The fiber is single mode and we are planning to use Ethernet protocol IEEE 802.1x (  which mean they will work as LAN)
0
New feature and membership benefit!

New feature! Upgrade and increase expert visibility of your issues with Priority Questions.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hoffmanconsultingllc
ID: 33523087
what are the models of your switches and routers at each end. Will you be utilizing the same IP subnet at both ends or different?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hussainha
ID: 33525910
We did not decide which models we will use
And yes we will use the same subnet at both ends
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
hoffmanconsultingllc earned 2000 total points
ID: 33526742

Cisco switch gear will not be able to interconnect the two sites as the longest distance a single mode fiber SFP can go is 70KM. Read this for reference, http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/modules/ps5455/ps6577/product_data_sheet0900aecd8033f885.html 
I would suggest reaching out to the cisco or juniper representative in your area or call the 800 number to see if they have a router card that can handle that distance. There are companies that make SFP's that can go 80KM but that is a best case scenario; you have to take into account the db loss, splices and so on. Here is a company that makes SFP's that can go 80KM however i do not know if they are certified with Cisco gear. http://www.skylaneoptics.com/ 
0

Featured Post

Upgrade your Question Security!

Add Premium security features to your question to ensure its privacy or anonymity. Learn more about your ability to control Question Security today.

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

A professional opinion on which Apple product to buy, and a tidbit about the WWDC.
While there are many new features for iOS 11, these are the five that can improve your digital lifestyle.
Is your OST file inaccessible, Need to transfer OST file from one computer to another? Want to convert OST file to PST? If the answer to any of the above question is yes, then look no further. With the help of Stellar OST to PST Converter, you can e…
As many of you are aware about Scanpst.exe utility which is owned by Microsoft itself to repair inaccessible or damaged PST files, but the question is do you really think Scanpst.exe is capable to repair all sorts of PST related corruption issues?

834 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question