?
Solved

how to connect 80KM Fiber optice cable

Posted on 2010-08-25
6
Medium Priority
?
619 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have high distace own Fiber optic cable (more than 70KM), need to connect two of our Cisco Provided SFP Port, further the switches are connected to the Router.
0
Comment
Question by:hussainha
[X]
Welcome to Experts Exchange

Add your voice to the tech community where 5M+ people just like you are talking about what matters.

  • Help others & share knowledge
  • Earn cash & points
  • Learn & ask questions
  • 3
  • 3
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:hussainha
ID: 33520813
Urgent reply will be highly appreciated
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hoffmanconsultingllc
ID: 33520881
Is the fiber single mode or multi mode? What protocols are your planning on running across this link?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hussainha
ID: 33522849
The fiber is single mode and we are planning to use Ethernet protocol IEEE 802.1x (  which mean they will work as LAN)
0
Supports up to 4K resolution!

The VS192 2-Port 4K DisplayPort Splitter is perfect for anyone who needs to send one source of DisplayPort high definition video to two or four DisplayPort displays. The VS192 can split and also expand DisplayPort audio/video signal on two or four DisplayPort monitors.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hoffmanconsultingllc
ID: 33523087
what are the models of your switches and routers at each end. Will you be utilizing the same IP subnet at both ends or different?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hussainha
ID: 33525910
We did not decide which models we will use
And yes we will use the same subnet at both ends
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
hoffmanconsultingllc earned 2000 total points
ID: 33526742

Cisco switch gear will not be able to interconnect the two sites as the longest distance a single mode fiber SFP can go is 70KM. Read this for reference, http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/modules/ps5455/ps6577/product_data_sheet0900aecd8033f885.html 
I would suggest reaching out to the cisco or juniper representative in your area or call the 800 number to see if they have a router card that can handle that distance. There are companies that make SFP's that can go 80KM but that is a best case scenario; you have to take into account the db loss, splices and so on. Here is a company that makes SFP's that can go 80KM however i do not know if they are certified with Cisco gear. http://www.skylaneoptics.com/ 
0

Featured Post

Turn your laptop into a mobile console!

The CV211 Laptop USB Console Adapter provides a direct Laptop-to-Computer connection for fast and easy remote desktop access with no software to install.

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Apple's Mac OS X has become an official member of the malware club. The Flashback Trojan has affected over half million Macs, worldwide. It is behavior that ultimately gets malware onto a person’s computer. Obsolete or out-of-date software helps…
A common question or need, when setting-up a new Mac for someone would be to make all of the applications, installed, available from the dock. Many people often do not realize an application is installed unless it is in the dock. Creating a custo…
In this video you will find out how to export Office 365 mailboxes using the built in eDiscovery tool. Bear in mind that although this method might be useful in some cases, using PST files as Office 365 backup is troublesome in a long run (more on t…
Visualize your data even better in Access queries. Given a date and a value, this lesson shows how to compare that value with the previous value, calculate the difference, and display a circle if the value is the same, an up triangle if it increased…

764 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question