Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows XP 64 bit fileserver and 32 bit client - any implications?

Posted on 2010-08-25
9
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I am considering buying a machine running windows xp 64 bit and use it as a file server. All the other machines in the network use 32 bit. Will this have any implications? I.e if the files are saved on the 64 bit system can they potentially be changed in any way?

As you understand I am not familiar with the background of 64 bit OS - what is the main reason for using 64 bit opposed to 32 bit?
0
Comment
Question by:jes12345
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Tordan earned 576 total points
ID: 33520966
No
There are no changes made to documents saved on your file server because of the OS.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Tordan
Tordan earned 576 total points
ID: 33520980
32 bit vs 64 bit OS is about the number of instructions passed at the same time. Think of your your server built with a 8 lane highway rather then a 4 lane.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:bmatumbura
bmatumbura earned 572 total points
ID: 33520985
It should be all OK. The files will not be changed in any way.

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:lost_enigma
lost_enigma earned 284 total points
ID: 33521006
main - the q-ty of possible RAM in the system. 32bit OS limited to 4 GB (little less). 64GB support much more.
Other - 64bit OS is little faster in operation (3-7%, depends on type of operation).

About XP as a fileserver - i think that is not very good solution. Basically windows XP limited to 10 client network connections. that is why if you have more (or will plan to connect a printer for example to this server) you will have a problem with "access" to this server.

You should patch you system (that is not recommended by MS :) )

But i know in my practice, when patched XP used as a fileserver. not so much difference in small organization (5-12 PCs).

About difference in x86 or x64 architecture for file storing - there is no any difference. They are totally compatible
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:bmatumbura
bmatumbura earned 572 total points
ID: 33521019
This may help answer your 3rd question "what is the main reason for using 64 bit opposed to 32 bit?": http://blogs.msdn.com/b/craigmcmurtry/archive/tags/64_2d00_bit/
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Dave_LaSalle
Dave_LaSalle earned 284 total points
ID: 33521411
Excellent section discussing this on wiki-p
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/64-bit#Pros_and_cons
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:graye
graye earned 284 total points
ID: 33521639
I'm thinking along the same lines as lost_enigma...   Why would  you want to install an 9-year old operating system on a new server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jes12345
ID: 33521712
Hi thanks for all your good replies. The machine I am going to use as a server is itself old and I only have  a very small network with three clients so I guess I am good to go. Thanks all!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jes12345
ID: 33521722
Thanks!
0