Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Webparts disappearing

Posted on 2010-08-25
12
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm having a unique issue with sharepoint.  We are running WSS 3.0 single server configured as a server farm.  Our SQL resides on another server.  We're frequently having issues with our weparts disappearing from our SP pages.  It's not always the same page, and not every day.  Just randomly throughout the week.  We have noticed it happens around the midnight hour, but we've checked our backups and nothing runs at that time.  To correct the problem, we just go to the page and ad the web parts again and everything displays fine.  Just wondering if anyone has experienced this before and if there was a way to correct.  
0
Comment
Question by:edelmanit
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:liebrand
ID: 33521776
Are you leveraging Audiences?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:liebrand
ID: 33521820
Also, if you navigate to one of the offending pages and add "Contents=1" to the query string, do you see a bunch of closed web parts?
0
 

Author Comment

by:edelmanit
ID: 33522452
Not sure what you mean by leveraging audiences.  

Sorry I'm not too technical with SP.  When you say add "Contents-1" to the query string, where exactly would you add this?  What we have been doing is we go to the offending page, go to Site Actions > Edit page . Add a Web part > Advanced Web Part Gallery and options, and look in Closed web parts and add it back in.  I hope this helps.  
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:liebrand
ID: 33523118
If you navigate to the SharePoint page with the "missing" webparts it will be something like  "http://portal.com/default.aspx", simply add "?contents=1" so it looks like this "http://portal.com/default.aspx?contents=1".

This will get you to the same screen that you outlined above to view closed web parts.

If looking at the web part properties, right at the bottom there is a section of audiences. Does it have anything selected there?
0
 

Author Comment

by:edelmanit
ID: 33525628
I'm waiting for it to break so I can add contents=1.  As for the audience, It doesn't show up in my web parts properties.  Last line I see is Import Message Error.  But I hear that WSS doesn't have audience as an option because there's no SSP?!?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:liebrand
ID: 33525641
Oh yea -- forgot you mentioned it was WSS3.0 only.
0
 

Author Comment

by:edelmanit
ID: 33562451
Okay, yes I can see the three webparts showing up under closed after adding contents=1.  What would be causing it to constantly close?  I can add them back in no problem, just frustrating when it's constantly happening.  
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
liebrand earned 2000 total points
ID: 33562631
You are 100% sure nobody is closing those web parts?
0
 

Author Comment

by:edelmanit
ID: 33566746
Yes, there's only three of us with admin privledges and all of us have been trying to figure out this problem.  What we do know is that it happens around the midnight hour, almost every other day.  We have no backups running at that time.  
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:liebrand
ID: 33567633
What is your full version/build number?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:GreatGerm
ID: 36123377
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0