Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Problem with Crystal Reports Numbers Format

Posted on 2010-08-25
3
Medium Priority
?
579 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a problems with a few reports. I recently upgraded from CE9 to CRS 2008 SP2.

In several of my reports I have a formula that converts to numbers to text and combines them. The formula looks like this:

ToText(Member#) & "-" & ToText(Account#)

to get and value such as 999999-100.

In Crystal Reports 2008, I set my number format to "(1123)" in the Options. The report appears correctly in Crystal Reports 2008.

When I schedule the report in Crystal Reports Server 2008 and export it, it sets the numbers format to "(1,123.00)" so my formula looks like "99,999.00-100.00".

This didn't happen with Crystal Enterprise 9. Can someone give me some guidance as to how I can fix this issue?

Thanks in advance!

Lee
0
Comment
Question by:Lee Anderson
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Accpac_Attack earned 2000 total points
ID: 33521691
Try:
ToText(Member#,"#######") & "-" & ToText(Account#,"#######")
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lee Anderson
ID: 33522985
Thanks Accpac,

That fixes the formula. I actually just used, since the numbers expand past the initial #.

ToText(Member#,"#") & "-" & ToText(Account#,"#")

It would be nice if Crystal Reports Server 2008 was able to detect the field formats used in a report when saved from Crystal Reports. This worked without the formulas in Crystal Enterprise 9.

Another issue I found on this report was an issue with charts and group headers. If you are using a number on your chart axis it was displaying the number as 9,999.00 and the same for the Group Header. You actually have to create a group header and axis formula specifically converting the number to text with the formula above.

Thanks,

Lee
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 33536017
Another way is

ToText(Member#,0,'') & "-" & ToText(Account#,0,'')

mlmcc
0