[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

outlook problem (vista)

Posted on 2010-08-25
3
Medium Priority
?
5,083 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Cannot start Microsoft Office Outlook, Cannot open the Outlook window.
The set of folders cannot be opened. An unexpected error has occured.
MAPI was unable to load the information service KOFMSP.DLL.
Be sure the service is correctly installed and cofigured.
0
Comment
Question by:james Mckenzie
3 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:mugishp
ID: 33521353
Take a look at the PATH environmental variable :

* Click `Start`
* Click `Control Panel`
* Click `System`
* Click `Advanced System Settings`
* Click `Environment Variables`

Under `System Variables` find the variable PATH, make sure that the following appears at the very start of that variable.


Code: [Select all] [Show/ hide]C:\Program Files\Kerio\Outlook Connector (Offline Edition)\;
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 33521507
If this is a new setup, check the version of your kerio connector ( you can download it from your companies webmail login page. Click the windows integration link) anything before 7.0 (I think) didn't support 64bit operating systems.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
DanMar earned 2000 total points
ID: 33532294
Hi Mainsytems,
this error is due to the Kerio additn.  You should remove to get rid.
More info here:
http://forums.kerio.com/index.php?t=msg&th=16399&prevloaded=1&S=b7af3abce86946ed4c72d9f4b682c608&start=30 
0