Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Format an Access report field for Social Security Number

Posted on 2010-08-25
8
Medium Priority
?
3,106 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I am using Access 2007. I have an input form that collect SS#'s with an input mask and saves it in a text field. The contents of the text field is 123456789 for example.

The report field format property but does not have any syntax examples.
I would guess it would be something like 999-99-9999 but that doesn't work.

What is the syntax to enter in the format property of the text box on a report to take 123456789 from the table and display it as 123-45-6789?

Thanks in advance for your help.
Bob
0
Comment
Question by:Rwardlow
8 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 33521333
use a query as the record source of the report, in the query format the column like this

SSN:format([ss#],"000-00-0000")

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Tracy
ID: 33521400
In Design mode, right click on the text box in the form and click properties.  Then click on the Data tab and in the input mask section, click on the ellispes to the right.

Then choose Social Security Number as the format.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Tracy
ID: 33521430
Actually, for 2007, instead of right clicking on the text box and click properties, you would just click on the text box and click on the Property Sheet button in the Tools section.  See attached screenshot.

Screenshot.jpg
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen Feddema
ID: 33521444
This is a report, so an Input Mask wouldn't help.  Do the formatting in the record source query or SQL, as capricorn suggests.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Tracy
ID: 33521521
You can use an input mask on the report as well, as long as the source field is a Text or Date.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Tracy earned 2000 total points
ID: 33521555
See attached example.  The table has a text field with 9 digits in it.  The report displays the text field and applies the input mask.

Alternatively, you can apply the input mask directly to the table as well.

Database2.accdb
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Rwardlow
ID: 33522145
Thanks to all of you for your help!

I knew I could do it with formatting in the query but I really wanted to know how to control it in the report.

I never thought to do it as an input mask on the data tab of the property box.

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Tracy
ID: 33522225
Happy to help :-)
0