?
Solved

Recover Formatted Drive

Posted on 2010-08-25
6
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a user who did not realize that the contents of an external drive were important. (long story).  The drive was formatted and then they realized that there was some complicated mapping going on and they do in fact need the contents of that drive.  Are there any tools out there that can recover not only the files, but the file names and directory structures after a format?
0
Comment
Question by:LightwaveMgmt
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 2000 total points
ID: 33521451
Try recuva. Free.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jkratzer
ID: 33521465
There are several unformat programs out there for this purpose

Here are a few examples.

http://unformat.com/
http://www.newfreedownloads.com/Windows-Utilities/File-Management/iUnformat.html
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Jaoibh
ID: 33521892
http://www.diskinternals.com/
"Getstuff back" NTFS and Fat32
Excellent product tried and tested  
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:gikkel
ID: 33522602
http://www.runtime.org/data-recovery-software.htm
getdataback from runtime.org is excellent.  Make sure you don't write anything to that drive until the recovery is complete (sounds obvious, but happens quite often).    As long as nothing else was written to it in the interim, you'll likely be able to recover most of the drive.  
I find it best to install an additional hdd for restoration and to use WinPE or BartPE for the recovery.  The software is free to try and will show you what it can recover, but you do have to pay for a license if you want to use it to actually recover the drive.  
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 33524626
Recuva www.recuva.com 
GetDataBack www.runtime.org (the first one is free but same powerful like GDB) and finally R-STUDIO www.r-studio.com
One of these will help you.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ocanada_techguy
ID: 33535933
Many experts report that when it comes to accidental formatting http://recovermyfiles.com works well.
0