Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

isakmp command not found

Posted on 2010-08-25
5
Medium Priority
?
881 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I need someone to explain to me why i don't see the ISAKMP options on my routers and provide suggestions.

When i try to enable isakmp, I notice that the "isakmp" is not pesent.
when i do a crypto ?
i see only
CA
Key
PKI
I do not see "ISAKMP"

Cisco 2811 IOS "c2800nm-ipbasek9-mz.124-19.bin"
0
Comment
Question by:BenPotter
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Jimmy Larsson, CISSP, CEH earned 2000 total points
ID: 33522088
Hi

Ipbase feature set does not contain isakmp, you need to upgrade (buy) an ios with more features. Use cisco feature navigator to browse features.

/Kvistofta
0
 

Author Comment

by:BenPotter
ID: 33522220
I have an existing router which is using c2800nm-advipservicesk9-mz.124-17.bin so i should just upload this to the new router and go from there. I know this router has isakmp feature set but had searched on some prev posts which had said that as long as the IOS had the k9 then the isakmp feature should be included.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jimmy Larsson, CISSP, CEH
ID: 33522317
No, the k9 has nothing to do with isakmp.

If the router model is the same and the new router fulfulls the hardware requirements for the image (memory size and stuff) you CAN do that. But it is a license violation.

/Kvistofta
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BenPotter
ID: 33522347
thanks for the assistance.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:SIM50
ID: 33522385
Are you doing crypto ? in config mode?
0