Solved

CPU with printer share maxes out connections

Posted on 2010-08-25
10
324 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a windows XP machine that is setup and has a printer connected to it.  This cpu is only used to connect to the printer, and the printer is shared.

This setup has worked for as long as I can remember; however, recently, I have been getting errors saying the printer is unavailable.

After a little troubleshooting, I found the problem to be the Open Files / Sessions in computer management.  They appear to be maxed out at the 10 threshold.

I do not know what started to cause this problem, but how do I fix it?  The printer share will be on numerous computers, well over 10; however, there will hardly ever be more than one person printing at the same time.

Looking at it right now, it shows one person has a session open for over a day., and many with idle times of over an hour.  They show open files, spool files I'm sure, but shouldn't they close after printing and disconnect the session?

The printer is a Tharo H-426 if that matters.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:dzirkelb
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 33521542
Xp has. 10 connection limit. If you google" xp 10 connection limit tcpip.sys hack" you can download and replace tcpip.sys with a hacked version without the limit. There is also a registry entry you can set to change the idle disconnect time to close those connections after a few min.

Or you can use a server OS like Microsoft wants you to. OR you can use win7 which has no limit.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Coast-IT
ID: 33521572
To save all this XP hassle, just buy a print server for the PC and share it via IP address.  That way you wont be depending on Windows XP being on and working.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Coast-IT
ID: 33521587
If you are a company, I wouldn't fancy using the hack as mentioned above, I know a company that got fined with a XP unlimited style terminal server box  (same restriction removals)
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Author Comment

by:dzirkelb
ID: 33521704
I plan on moving it to our print server (server 2003); however, I believe there are driver issues with this printer.

I'll try to change the disconnect time in the registry first; however, does anyone know where the registry key is?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Coast-IT
ID: 33522697
This link should help ;

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/297684
0
 

Author Comment

by:dzirkelb
ID: 33523011
Ok, I changed the reg value to ffffffff, and changed the timeout to 0 (says it will disconnect if idle for a couple seconds).

I still have users with idle times of a variety of ranges.  I did disocnnect all sessions, and they pop back up once they print, and sit idle without disconnecting.

I am monitoring to see if we still reach the 10 max.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:simonseztech
ID: 33525886
May I suggest you use a print server

usb: http://www.startech.com/item/PM1115U-10-100-Mbps-USB-Print-Server.aspx
parallel : http://www.startech.com/item/PM1115P-1-Port-Parallel-10100-Mbps-Print-Server.aspx

For around 60$ you will seave yourself a lot of headache.

0
 

Author Comment

by:dzirkelb
ID: 33532263
I am not looking to purchase any hardware or move the process at this time, I am looking for an answer on how to fix my problem today, and not for the future.

Currently, if I right click and disconnect all open sessions, then everything works fine.  Is there a command line prompt that will do this for me?  If so, then I'll create a scheduled task to perform that command line code every minute.

Then, I will move the printer after I formulate a plan and strategy for movement.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
simonseztech earned 500 total points
ID: 33532568
You can execute the following command

Disconnect all sessions connected to this machine
NET SESSION /DELETE

Disconnect all sessions connected to this machine (without any prompts)
NET SESSION /DELETE /y
0
 

Author Comment

by:dzirkelb
ID: 33533206
That will work perfect for a short term fix, thanks a ton!
0