Solved

Connect for Sage 50

Posted on 2010-08-25
12
1,779 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I need to synchronise data between Sage and my MySQL database.

I have found this software: http://shop.sage.co.uk/connectline50.aspx

Has anyone done this? Is it easy to do?

Would you suggest doing it any other way?

Any advise would be much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:petewinter
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 33527624
Have you asked your reseller?  What did they say?
0
 

Author Comment

by:petewinter
ID: 33529045
Waiting for a demo with a reseller. Just wondered if anyone else has tried it and has any advise?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Richard Quadling earned 250 total points
ID: 33532184
I used to be a Sage Line 100/50 developer (not a Sage employee) a LONG time ago.

In those days, we had to use ODBC. They were initially read only. You could get a read/write Line 100 driver if you subscribed as an SDC (Sage Development Centre) and jumped through other hoops.

I think the same issues applied to the Line 50 products. You had to become a developer. They were not for end-users.

I know with the Line 100 product, Sage were working on an API to allow you to do similar things, but you had to code in VB (yeauch!!!).

Unfortunately, my knowledge is over 6 years old.

Some related links (Sage Line 50 ODBC)

http://forums.asp.net/t/1015179.aspx
http://bytes.com/topic/php/answers/654065-sage-line-50-odbc-connection (the user has a problem, but notes regarding ACCDATA is relevant).

And something from the past ...

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/Q_21653019.html (ahem!) Look at the date!!!!
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Bruce Denney
Bruce Denney earned 250 total points
ID: 33532848
I don't think that will write to SQL

I specialise in helping small developers connect with Sage 50 (not just websites but all sorts) I use kit which sits on the users desktop, it can ftp latest details too / from the web site load stuff into sage and so on.  You don't have to do any of the donkey work with sage, we just agree a handover file, you make and read file, I put it in and take out of sage.

It costs £225 + you need a it customising so perhaps another £300 on top.

I declare a financial interest in this  

If you want to talk to me
http://www.makingithappen.co.uk/integration.htm
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 33540143
The file exchange method is a lot simpler. You can export a lot of data from Line 50 using this route. The EPOS system I developed in the 80/90's using Sage Retrieve 4GL (Sage Sovereign/Line 100) also worked with Line 50. You needed to run a set of reports to export the data and to import the data (until we automated that aspect).

The ODBC route is good to get the data only. Or it was all those years ago.

Having got an ODBC connection, you should be able to find many tools to help you map the data to another SQL server.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Bruce Denney
ID: 33540199
One of the problems we found with reports and odbc is that they all change when the new release is installed.  We just upgrade the core module and everything works "as normal"
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 33540228
Oh yes. Been there, done that. That's why, as a reseller, we strongly encouraged a maintenance and support contract for our applications.

Easy money too. Fix it for one and all are paying for it. And even easier when you locked the app to a specific version .... he he ...

Ahh, those were the days....!



Sage Retrieve 4GL had a set of layouts to allow you to direct reads on the Sterling/Line 50 database (STERLING READ was the command).

There were a LOAD of versions for each of the major files. And at each one Line 50 version, I had to build a corresponding file layout template.


So, I assume they still use a peer-to-peer, multi-file, database?

0
 

Author Comment

by:petewinter
ID: 33540565
Thanks for all your comments. Will look into them further asap. :)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Bruce Denney
ID: 33540846
@RQuadling It is still a multi file database (linked lists and indexes) horribly inefficient, Gig networking  is needed.

There is a new version in development which uses MySQL as the back end, it will nice to see this thorn removed.  But I don't think we will see it for a while yet.

The way we do the integrations is quite clever, the core code is the same for everyone, so there is just one build for each version of sage, all the customiser code we write can be interpreted by any sage specific version so there are only a small handful of builds (Well 10 now V7 to 17) that have to be maintained.  So even when sage change fundamental things everything still works.  There are a couple of things that do not go back, for example the new types of transaction for Customer Payment will not work on versions that did not support it, but going forward, so far we have had 100% compatibility of all customiser code.  

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 33540919
The single code base was a pretty new thing when I stopped development with Sage. Personally, a great idea. Something nicked from the Sage Line 100 way maybe (all those modules you could pick and choose from).

For Line 100 Windows, the new Sage Objects were just available, but it was RDO, so still 1 row at a time and no cross table SQL and you had to use VB. Awful.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:petewinter
ID: 33566426
Thanks to you both for your advise.

brucedenney - Maybe in touch once I have got everything sorted my end.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Bruce Denney
ID: 33578095
Re reading your question, It says *any* export.  Would this include a csv file?

If so access rights are almost certainly the issue.  

Is this in a domain?  I have seen domain administrators fail to run Sage because they didn't have the right local access rights.  My suspicion would be that Sage is not being "well behaved" and is trying to make a temporary file where it doesn't have access rights.

You could use the Sysinternals Process Monitor to see what files are failing to open
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896645.aspx
0