[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

MSSQL 2005 Enterprise warm standby for DR site

Posted on 2010-08-25
5
Medium Priority
?
600 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
In our company, we have a SQL 2005 enterprise 64-bit database in primary site and we are planning a DR
site. I had a lot of research in Internet but still cannot make the decision between transactional replication
or log shipping.
what we need is a warm standby in sync with primary ( 30 min behind primary is our SLA) and be able to bring database
up and running in case of a failure.

here are the options as far as I know :

•      DTS
•      Replication
•      Clustering
•       Backup/Restore
•       Log shipping

I am kind of new to MS SQL ; wanted to get advise from an expert who've done this in a production enviornment.
Really appreciate your help.
0
Comment
Question by:akhalighi
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Coast-IT
ID: 33521662
The easiest way to do this is by using mirroring and a witness server.

This page has some great points about each method, and how this method is better than just "log shipping"

I have successfully installed a mirrored witness solution and it is very simple and requires limited cost and/or effort.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:akhalighi
ID: 33522965
Hi ,,, thanks .. but which page ?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:akhalighi
ID: 33523021
also , is mirroring supported on any hardware ?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
lundnak earned 2000 total points
ID: 33524472
Log shipping is much easier than transactional replication.  However, database mirroring is pretty simple too.

This blog includes a demo.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/josebda/archive/2007/08/10/configuring-sql-server-2005-database-mirroring-includes-8-minute-demonstration.aspx
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Coast-IT
ID: 33539857
Yes, mirroring is not hardware dependent, it relies on the setup of the software.
0