Solved

Remove PROXY SERVER references from XP - they keep reappearing

Posted on 2010-08-25
12
476 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have removed a proxy server from our environment (Server 2008).  
I have manually deleted the Microsoft ISA firewall client from the machines.
I have removed the PROXY server references from the controlling GPO.
About every 30 minutes the PROXY settings come back alive on the XP machines.
So I set the GPO to cause the PROXY settings to be by machine and not by user. No help.
I have edited the registry for the .DEFAULT USER .   No help.
I'm pretty exhausted after a week of fighting this.  Any help?
0
Comment
Question by:bobzilla51
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Surone1
ID: 33521896
check internet explorer options if it is not automatically discovering proxy servers
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Surone1
ID: 33521921
it's on the connection tab under lan settings
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
woolnoir earned 250 total points
ID: 33522274
Remove the proxy settings and then run a GPUPDATE /force, if they come back immediately this will tell you the root cause if the application of a GPO.

The next step is to run a report again the machine to test which policies are applying the proxy details,  RSOP (google it).

if it is the policy being applied then at least we know why, and can then start investigating where the application stems from.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:acesover2000
ID: 33522641
Check your DHCP server is not issuing proxy server information.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33523794
Let us know your findings :)
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 33523821
There are numerous places that the assignments can be made.

In Group Policy, for example, the setting may have been made in the default domain policy or a new policy could have been created and assigned at a lower OU level.
What is the proxy server you are using - you have placed the question in the ISA-Forefront zone - but you state it is a 2008 server (isa is only supported on Windows 2003) so are you running FTMG or something else completely?

If it is FTMG, open the FTMG Gui, select networking - internal network - properties - web proxy. Make sure FTMG itself is not issuing the settings.

As mentioned above, DNS/DHCP can also be used either through a .pac file or via WPAD. Check your DHCP scopes for a 252 entry. The 252 option is not available by default, it has to be added to even make it available.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:xxndavisxx
ID: 33525706
Check active directory... there is a setting under the users and groups that forces proxy.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33529659
Any update on this ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobzilla51
ID: 33534180
Our old PROXY server was SURFCONTROL running on a SERVER 2003. I removed all traces of that server, and set the DHCP on S2008 R1 to assign a gateway of a Juniper firewall.  That all seemed to work. I then set the GPO to enforce one PROXY for the machine and not by user.
I don't have a DNS entry for WPAD and I don't have a DHCP 252 entry for PROXY, just our new gateway.

RSOP doesn't show any attempt to modify the PROXY.

What I have found is a setting in the XP registries that may be my culprit.
Here it is (more or less): HKLM\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\Internet Settings\
  PROXY ENABLE=1
I think I need a quick way to "Force" this registry entry to be ZERO on every XP machine in the AD. Because once I change it to ZERO manually on a machine, it stays that way.

I haven't the experience to do this with a .reg or script or cmd or vb.
I'm am now looking for a quick GPO way to do this (in beween teaching middle school math.) :-)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33534239
You can just make a GPO that sets it to 0 ..

Group Policty -> User Configuration -> Windows Settings ->
Internet Explorer Maintenance -> Connection -> Proxy Settings

go there and set no proxy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobzilla51
ID: 33534863
Thanks.

That was the first thing we did: we unchecked the PROXY box.  Connection settings are all off; Automatic Browser Configuration is all off; Proxy Settings are all off; User Agent String is blank.  

But GPO doesn't seem to turn it off for those USERIDs that already exist. And for those that already exist, it seems to pop back on.  

Where I've deleted every USERID on the box, turned off PROXY in the machine configuration section of the registry (as I showed above), then PROXY seems to stay off even when the USERID is rebuilt on the XP machine by the server during the users' next LOGON.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bobzilla51
ID: 33541392
Thanks to everyone who contributed to my resolution of this.  :-) The problem is diminished with the help you've given, but it is only eliminated when I remove every user profile from the machine and let them rebuild.
0