Solved

CPU's and Windows 2008 sbs lisences

Posted on 2010-08-25
6
1,304 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
hello all,

Our Windows sbs 2008 has a lisence pack of 1-4 CPU's with a 5 user CALs.  Can anyone tell me whether the CPU's means cores or processors?
0
Comment
Question by:resolver1
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Tordan
Tordan earned 125 total points
ID: 33521682
Processors
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Coast-IT
Coast-IT earned 250 total points
ID: 33521709
The OS only looks at processors, not cores (I believe)
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Amivit
Amivit earned 125 total points
ID: 33521769
Hi resolved,

As Tordan stated, it is indeed processors the license refers to. That can be proved because a processor is a so called "nickname" for a cpu. Besides that, a core is a component inside a cpu - also confirming Tordan's answer.

You can read more about SBS 2008 licensing at: http://www.microsoft.com/sbs/en/us/faq.aspx#licensing

Hope this helped out :) Oh and if you are the type of guy/girl who's interested in servers, I just noticed SBS 2008 R2 public beta has been announced. Might wan't to check it out. Goes by the codename Aurora and can be found here: http://www.microsoft.com/sbs/en/us/beta.aspx
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:resolver1
ID: 33522511
cheers for your info guys.  I've read through but cant find anything concrete.

if anyone has the answer, please let me know.  a link would be nice.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Coast-IT earned 250 total points
ID: 33522670
SBS 2008 will support 16 cores.

I know this isn't official, but it's a page of people that have tried it succesfully ;

http://blog.mpecsinc.ca/2009/09/sbs-2008-and-16-cores.html


http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver/essential/sbs/editions.mspx

This page talks about a 4 socket limit

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/us/compare-specs.aspx

1 quad core in each socket = 16 cores.
0
 

Author Comment

by:resolver1
ID: 33523566
ive spoke to our vendor and he says it is sockets.  

thanks for your information guys.
0