Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft .NET Framework v4.0.30319_X86  Service

Posted on 2010-08-25
5
Medium Priority
?
9,344 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
What is the system sevice: Microsoft .NET Framework v4.0.30319_X86 (I have it on my 2003 W2K3 Server)?  It is currently set to Automatic Start.
0
Comment
Question by:Civilian-Marine
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:puru1981
ID: 33521812
look at the link below. Might help you
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2290390
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:sublifer
sublifer earned 800 total points
ID: 33521818
.NET framework is an application and programming environment.  When a .NET framework gets installed it is generally as a prerequisite to another application.

It is correct that it should start automatically.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Juliancito
ID: 33521830
Its simple: You have installed Microsoft .NET Framework v4.0.30319
(You installed Visual Studio 2010) or you installed a  modern application that uses this new FrameWork

Make sure the service points to: "C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v4.0.30319\mscorsvw.exe"

and that is not a virus
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
larkvale earned 1200 total points
ID: 33521852

Native Image Generation Service (NGEN)

See this link for more details ...

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/cc163610.aspx#S3

0
 

Author Comment

by:Civilian-Marine
ID: 33522100
puru1981 - Thanks - I had already been to that link.

sublifer - I believe it got installed during an update/patch.  It was not part of the OS load.

Juliancito - It is pointed to that location.  Not concerned it is a virus.

larkvale - That article probably provides that best explanation (layman) of exactly what NGEN does.  I will use that to justify keeping the service at startup (Automatic).  I am completing the last checks for accreditation of this server and I had never encountered this service.  It is not on my D/C or Exch Servers.



0