Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

2008 Terminal Services Cluster - Screen Colors off on older RDP clients

Posted on 2010-08-25
5
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi There,

We have a 2008 3 server Terminal Server cluster with a 4th server acting as a Session Broker and License Server.

I've gone through the MS article and configured the TS Cluster per their recommendations and it is working fine for many users except for my clients with WYSE terminals.. I'm guessing they are on an older RDP client as they have to enter their password twice which is no big deal, but these WYSE terminal users also experience the background colors and font colors change when they are sent to a new server.  

This color change is pretty hard to deal with from what I understand, so I'm wondering if anyone out there has experienced this and if yes, is it something I can change on the server side, or will I need to contact WYSE?
0
Comment
Question by:maxtexgr
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 800 total points
ID: 33522324
I would check with Wyse to see if there is a firmware update

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Cláudio Rodrigues earned 1200 total points
ID: 33522923
That is it. You will have to check on the Wyse website if a new firmware is available for this particular model. If it is, you will then flash one with the new firmware and test.
That is one of the reasons why I always tell people their best bet is to use Windows XP Embedded (now called WES7) on their thin clients as you can easily upgrade the RDP client on these without doing a whole firmware upgrade. You pay more for these but they last way longer and give you way less headaches.

Cláudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP - Remote Desktop Services
Citrix CTP
0
 

Author Comment

by:maxtexgr
ID: 33525204
Cool, thanks guys, I will give that a shot and report back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:maxtexgr
ID: 33734635
I'm sorry, didnt mean to close this,  I was trying to accept both answers.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:maxtexgr
ID: 33747235
Thank you for the help guys.
0