Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Feedback on how good Trend Micro Worry Free Business Security (WFBS) for WIndows 2003 Server and XP Win 7 Desktops

Posted on 2010-08-25
4
Medium Priority
?
1,030 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I am wanting to get some feedback on Trend Mico Worry Free Business Security (WFBS) for a Windows 2003 Server SBS and a mix of Windows XP and Windows 7 Pro Desktops.   Desktops would be running the Trend Micro Client/Server Agent from the WFBS.

I am trying to see how this Antivirus, Spyware, and Firewall rank compared to other Small Business Server solutions like Symantec Endpoint Protection 12.0 Small Business.

The Server Setup would also host the companies Exchange Server and possible a company web site.   The Desktops would have Outlook for email.

I have been following Antivirus reviews over the last year and for the non Small Business Edition Trend Micro's Antivurs offering did not receive very good reviews in several top 10 list AV reviews.   I am not sure if the Small Business version mentioned from Trend Micro is better etc..  

Please provide any pros and cons of Trend MIcro WFBS and if possible rank compared to other Small Busines Antivirus Solutions.  For the Exchange Email I am also reviewing ASSP for Anti SPAM and Barracuda for Firewall etc..

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rdwolf
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Hamada earned 1000 total points
ID: 33526969
Trend micro is a bit hard on network environments when deploying, However scanning is quite fast and does a good job.

There's a good feature about it as well which is the auto uninstall of previous Anti virus products.
I recommend using trend micro worry free.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:jimmyray7
jimmyray7 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33527105
I give ASSP a hearty recommendation.  We use it and it works great.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdwolf
ID: 33577269
Any other feedback on my questoin?  I am still looking for more info listed in my original question.

Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rdwolf
ID: 33762038
I was looking for more info. but I am accepting these answers as solutions.  Thanks
0