Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

database backup

Posted on 2010-08-25
13
Medium Priority
?
590 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am trying to create maintenance plan automatic 1 database backup
I got this error

TITLE: Maintenance Plan Wizard Progress
------------------------------

Create maintenance plan failed.

------------------------------
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION:

Could not load type 'Microsoft.SqlServer.Management.Smo.Agent.JobBaseCollection' from assembly 'Microsoft.SqlServer.Smo, Version=9.0.242.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=89845dcd8080cc91'. (Microsoft.SqlServer.MaintenancePlanTasks)

------------------------------
BUTTONS:

OK
------------------------------
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 4
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:vdr1620
ID: 33521873
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 33521995
Try applying SQL Server 2005 SP3 which might help
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 33522103
still have error

i installed sp3
which required no restart
how can i tell that sp3 is installed

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:vdr1620
ID: 33522185
check your version
SELECT @@Version
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 33522207
Run this:

SELECT SERVERPROPERTY('productversion'), SERVERPROPERTY ('productlevel'), SERVERPROPERTY ('edition')
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 33522378
9.00.1399.06      RTM      Enterprise Edition
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 33522394
You haven't applied SP3 and its without any Service packs..
Applying SP3 might help fix your issue..
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:vdr1620
ID: 33522691
you would have seen something like .. Microsoft SQL Server 2005 (SP3) .........
when you run select @@Version...

OR

9.00.1399.06      SP3     Enterprise Edition

which will show that you have installed a service pack.. instead of RTM

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lundnak
ID: 33524443
What are the results of this query?

select serverproperty('ProductVersion'),serverproperty('ResourceVersion')

The ProductVersion property references the level that the executables are patched to.  This is the same results as @@Version.

The ResourceVersion property references the level that the master and systemresource (hidden database) databases are patched to.

I've had cases where these two are different.  The best fix is always to re-apply any patches or service packs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 33524463
I am installing sp3 to sql server 2005 on windows server 2008

and stops at this for one hour
installing windows installer file sqlrun_tools.msp

what should I do
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:vdr1620
ID: 33524519
there is a hot fix available for the problem..check the link

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/910070
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 2000 total points
ID: 33528696
>> and stops at this for one hour

do you have any major application running in your server..
Do make sure that SQL Server is not accessed by any applications while you are applying SP3.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 33532934
thanks... worked
0