Solved

Account lockout with no record of the failures in security, why?

Posted on 2010-08-25
4
255 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
We have a stand alone pc in a remote site that does not authenticate to the domain when users normally use it. But we have one user who's login is the same as his domain login he uses for terminal services connection to a server for data entry.

The account locks out apparently as soon as he logs into his local pc, as I had him call before trying the terminal service login and sure enough his account shows locked.

But there is no record in Active Directory if any failures so I am stumped as to why, my gut says that somehow because his password is most likely different on the local login that somehow AD is picking this up as a failure or a password change timeout since my guess is his local login was at one time his domain login also.

Anyone want to venture a guess?
0
Comment
Question by:dpcsit
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lost_enigma
ID: 33522255
this may be caused by the viruses (we have such situation)
Use this utility to monitor the reason why it is lockout
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=7AF2E69C-91F3-4E63-8629-B999ADDE0B9E&displaylang=en
If you have additional questions let me know.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 33522507
its an interesting one. it does sound like something on the PC is trying to connect to the domain and causing a problem.

Does the PC have any shared printers from the server or any mapped drives etc?


use ALockout.dll from the tools shown above on the client PC (not the server) and see where the account access originates from.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dpcsit
ID: 33557849
It is an issue with the local account, I reset the password of the domain account to match the local and the lockouts stopped.

Now the question is why AD would pick up a local account credential and use it, granted it is the same name but I would have thought the local account and the domain account would be totally different.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 500 total points
ID: 33558646
this is a throwback to older systems. windows 98 an earlier OSs didn't support domains so some loopholes had to be left for them to connect. if you set a local account to match user/password of a domain account you can gain access to some domain resources, unless the domain functional level has been upgraded to phase out the support or the domain security policy prevents it.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

758 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now