Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Save As box does not show "Desktop" icon as option

Posted on 2010-08-25
4
Medium Priority
?
1,035 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
On a new Windows 7 Professional PC, I go to "Save As" on various applications, and the Desktop icon and option don't appear on the list.  I can see Libraries, Computer, Network, etc., but not Desktop.  Any idea how to get that option to show?
0
Comment
Question by:briandancer
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
ID: 33521948
Is there a "More >>" link at the bottom?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
stewie123 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33522048
In the Save As dialogue box, right click in an area that has no icon in the left side by the other icons, and click show all folders.

Or you can navigate to this through My Computer.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:stewie123
ID: 33522062
Under organize > layout > is navigation pane checked?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:briandancer
ID: 33522344
Great solution.  I wonder why the "default" was set to not show all folders.  How odd!
0