Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Installing Office 2010 on our Exchange 2010 server box

Posted on 2010-08-25
4
Medium Priority
?
765 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We are using our Exchange 2010 server box as our Termininal Server. This server is running Windows server 2008 standard. Can we install Office 2010 on this same box without having any complications? Are there any specific settings/ steps that will need to be taken before proceeding with this?
0
Comment
Question by:CUBLA1
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:davidyoung98
ID: 33521922
There shouldn't be any complications, no.  I'm not aware of any potential conflicts there.  Everything should work just fine!
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Shabarinath Ramadasan earned 150 total points
ID: 33522015
I am not aware of any issues with respect to exchange 2010 or exchange 2007.

But for exchange 2003/2000, its not a good idea.

Microsoft does not support installing Microsoft Outlook and Microsoft Exchange Server 2003 (including Exchange System Manager), Microsoft Exchange 2000 Server (including Exchange System Manager), or Microsoft Exchange Server 5.5 on the same computer. The Product Support group does not support the coexistence of Outlook and Exchange on the same computer in a production environment.

Unless third-party programs are designed and tested to run in this configuration, those programs may not work correctly and may adversely affect an Exchange computer. The types of Messaging Application Programming Interface (MAPI) programs that may be affected are custom MAPI store providers, custom gateway and transport providers, and extended MAPI clients. These issues occur because versions of these two products produce a conflict of the MAPI subsystem that may not be cleanly reconciled without breaking either Exchange or Outlook.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/266418

I would say - do it on your own risk :)

Good luck
Shaba
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33522270
Please do not install Outlook on a Exchange Box.
Can you use a separate box for terminal server role and have Outlook deployed there ?

This is an older post, but it tells you why you shouldnt do it.
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/stephen_griffin/archive/2004/07/03/172257.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CUBLA1
ID: 34394113
We did at our own risk and have not had any problems
0