Solved

CSS: Relative positioning and IE7

Posted on 2010-08-25
7
344 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am using relative positioning for the header of http://pnwprop.u59.ssllcweb.com/index.cfm

It is displaying correctly in Firefox and Chrome, naturally IE is wreaking havoc. Haven't used relative position extensively so any help on getting this worked out greatly appreciated.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jabronicus
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:firozmusthafa
ID: 33522029
That's because of IE7 compatibility problem, always view your website in compatibility mode...
Your code is OK!
It's just IE7...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Morrisproject
ID: 33522043
try adding
float:left to #slideshow

and add position:relative; to #header
0
 

Author Comment

by:jabronicus
ID: 33522188
Morrisproject...tried it, still displaying incorrectly in IE7

firoz...IE8 has settings for compatibility mode, not IE7, correct?
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:firozmusthafa
ID: 33522443
you are absolutely correct
but IE7 do have compatibility problem
refer here:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb250496(VS.85).aspx
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Morrisproject
ID: 33522911
It is a position issue which should be able to be resolved testing different methods of floats and relative divs.

Unfortunately it would take some time to download all the appropriate files and put the page into a testing environment.

I would suggest to try changing some of the positioning etc
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
myderrick earned 500 total points
ID: 33527168
First of all add to header:

1. text-align: left (the default is text-align: center set on the body
2. Give it a higher z-index value (eg 5)

Issue should be ok now:

Good luck

MD
0
 

Author Comment

by:jabronicus
ID: 33531624
myderrick - exactly! Thanks for catching that for me.  IE as always = more work.
0