Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

URGENT -- Vb.Net Excel COM Problem!

Posted on 2010-08-25
5
Medium Priority
?
2,058 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
I desperately need your help experts!

I have a program written that opens and manipulates Excel files. I have been writing it for a couple weeks, and up until now, I have been able to work with Excel files with no issues whatsoever.  Last night, I worked on the program from home via a terminal client, again with no issues (i have done this many times before).  This morning, I log in like usual, but now I get the following error:

"Retrieving the COM class factory for component with CLSID {00024500-0000-0000-C000-000000000046} failed due to the following error: 80080005 Server execution failed (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80080005 (CO_E_SERVER_EXEC_FAILURE))."

The error comes up on this line:
Dim oApp As New Excel.Application

Here's the most interesting part -- this is NOT, I repeat, NOT an ASP.Net app.  This is a basic Windows Application, so I dont know why the error is talking about server execution.  I've tried rebooting and creating a new project, but nothing has worked so far.

I know there is a process out there to go into DCOMCNFG, but another issue is that I do not have admin rights to my computer.

I dont know why this has happened so suddenly! It was working great last night, but not this morning.

Please HELP!
0
Comment
Question by:jacksonm1234
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
graye earned 750 total points
ID: 33522096
Well COM acts in a client-server scenario.... Excel is acting as a COM service to your Winform client application.  That's why it says "server"
I'd be checking to see if you had any updates to Excel that might have occured.   For example, I got the same type of error one day after our corporate IT folks pushed a digital signature application update that had a new Excel plugin.  To fix the problem, I had to remove that plugin from Excel before my application would work again.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:ladarling
ladarling earned 750 total points
ID: 33522153
Ok, just to clarify, COM executables are referred to as 'Servers', its an unfortunate terminology choice from the ActiveX days. When it reports that the COM server execution has failed it simply means that your application cannot create an instance of the ActiveX object it attempting to create.
The reason for this could be one of several things... I take it that you are in a corporate LAN environment since you dont have admin rights... Were updates pushed last night? The DLL that you have a reference to in your project may have been replaced...
If you are using VSTO you may want to try repairing the installation.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ladarling
ID: 33522181
I agree with graye, find out what happened last night from the IT dept.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jacksonm1234
ID: 33524843
Thank you for the help!
Because of youre guys' response, I decided to dig a little deeper with my IT department. It turns out I had two different versions of Office installed on my machine (XP and 2007), and they were causing problems with each other.  An IT guy uninstalled XP and deleted my Office registry information, and now everything appears to be working fine again!  Thanks for your help!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:jacksonm1234
ID: 33524858
Although I did not get a solution from them, the commenters helped me get there.
0