Solved

Netbook Poison Pill

Posted on 2010-08-25
7
604 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Just got my first mini laptop. I store my client list on it. I am looking for something akin to what my ipod has which after a certain number of password attempts it will reformat the hard drive. The netbook is not my main concern, it is the security of the list. Everything is sync'd with work pc so the losing the data on the netbook is not a concern. I also understand that anyone can remove the drive and look up data. But I would think a thief would turn it on first and try to access Windows.

Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:ss6766
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Tolomir
Tolomir earned 100 total points
ID: 33522125
hmm how about this, use a secure hardware token to store your files:

https://www.ironkey.com/personal

  IronKey protects against brute force password guessing attacks by using non-volatile access-failure counters stored on the
Cryptochip.  If a thief tries to break into an IronKey and enters 10 incorrect passwords, the Cryptochip will securely erase
all of the encrypted data with patent-pending Flash
Trash technology. This ensures no trace of your data can be recovered from the device.


0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 33522156
you get a 1 GB USB stick for $79.

See this demo for details and to compare the technology in contrast to standard USB sticks:

https://www.ironkey.com/demo-personal
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:texasjpm
texasjpm earned 100 total points
ID: 33523450
We use alertsec. It does full disk encription and has a limited number of failed logon attempts with automatic locking.

http://www.alertsec.com/
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
curua2008 earned 300 total points
ID: 33524692
i suggest using Absolute Poison Pill

http://www.absolute.com/en/partners/alliances/intel.aspx

Or other simple way you can use TrueCrypt to encrypt your data on the netbook. The thief without knowing your password will not be able to read the data.

www.truecrypt.org

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 33525566
truecrypt doesn't come with a "self destruct" feature.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:curua2008
ID: 33525582
i agree that TrueCrypt doesn't have the self-destruct feature but if the thief can not read the encrypted data i think it's also good enough.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ss6766
ID: 33526024
Thanks for the help. I opted for the Truecrypt. I agree that if they don't know the password the info is useless and the price is...well...free. Thanks to all.
0