Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adobe Livecycle Email Button Question

Posted on 2010-08-25
2
Medium Priority
?
972 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have created a form my users fill out to request training from the supervisors. Everything works great but I was wondering something. When the user fills out the form & hits the submit button at the bottom of the form it attaches the filled out document to their email. In the body of the message it automatically puts the following in:

 

Request for Training

The attached file is the filled-out form. Please open it to review the data.

 

 
 
Is there any way I can change the caption "The attached file is the filled-out form. Please open it to review the data." to something else like "The attached is a fille dout trainign request form. Please open it & approve or disapprove this training request"

 
Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:wantabe2
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
puppydogbuddy earned 1000 total points
ID: 33528069

I believe if you want a button that has your own customized message, you need to use the generic Button object, not the specialized Email Submit Button object. You can make the generic Button emulate the Email Submit Button object by adding the email address and email subject inside the url box of the generic Button object.....
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 1000 total points
ID: 33531258
Look at this discussion: http://forums.adobe.com/message/2694890 
Towards the end, you'll see a method to set subject and message body for an email submission.
0