?
Solved

Exchange Server 2003 - Client recieved emails in inbox of droid phone - but the email is no where to be found in outlook client inbox.  Where is it going?

Posted on 2010-08-25
6
Medium Priority
?
624 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Have a client that will receive an email on her droid phone.  She will read it and nothing else.  When she arrives at the office to open her laptop and check her outlook client the email does not show up in her inbox.  She does a full mailbox search and no email is found.  But the email is still on her phone.  She forwards from her phone to herself and of course that works and shows up on her outlook client.  Where is this original email going if it is showing up on her phone.  The phone and outlook client are both setup using exchange settings (not using POP or anything)

Any ideas?  Already checked junk mail and spam filters.  But these are random email address's and doesnt happen all the time.
0
Comment
Question by:menhcomp
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:fluk3d
ID: 33522060
What phone, and firmware?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Shabarinath Ramadasan
Shabarinath Ramadasan earned 800 total points
ID: 33522068
What I feel is mails are getting deleted for some reason from the mobile phone. May be accidental. It happens for me on my iPhone. As its a touch screen, if we are not so cautious - mistakes can happen.

If you need to prove it, create a temp mailbox. Put a forwarder on the user mailbox to temp mailbox - keeping a copy on the original mailbox. The next time if user complains, check on the temp mailbox.

Good luck.
Shaba
0
 

Author Comment

by:menhcomp
ID: 33522123
The phone is Motorolla Droid Android OS 2.2.

I this the temp idea is a good idea, i will try and set that up tonight.  

But as i stated the email is still showing up on the phone, so im not sure the deleting idea is sound.  unless something is happening on the exchange side of things.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:fluk3d
ID: 33522339
Do you have a mixture of other mobile phones iPhone ? Windows Mobile Device ? are the problems happening on those devices?

Anything appearing in the event viewer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:menhcomp
ID: 33524233
They only have 2 Droid phons both using same apps, and so far only the one is complaining about this issue.  I am seeing this error alot

"Failed to create a new named property for database "First Storage Group\Mailbox Store (SERVERNAME)" because the number of named properties reached the quota limit (8192).
 User attempting to create the named property: "firstname.lastname"
 Named property GUID: 00020386-0000-0000-c000-000000000046
 Named property name/id: "X-BQ-SEARCH-ID"
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1200 total points
ID: 34227112
Check OWA for the emails.  If they exist there and are read, then the problem is with Outlook and the cached file - so delete the .OST file (with outlook closed) and then re-open Outlook which will re-download the data and re-create the .ost file).

If not in OWA - then there is a problem syncing in which case, please check your IIS settings with my Exchange 2003 / Activesync article:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_1798-Exchange-2003-Activesync-Connection-Problems-FAQ.html
0