Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 - "Message store has reached its maximum size..." (0x8004060C)

Posted on 2010-08-25
11
Medium Priority
?
1,418 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Groupware/Outlook/Q_23047481.html

Same probelm as above but I cannot find the registry entry, there is no PST folder under HKEY_CURRENT_USER > Software > Micosoft > Office > 12

I have also tired creating a new PST file and copying some folders over to that one but it is now full also.

Any other ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:jns_johnson
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Cluskitt
ID: 33522192
>> I have also tired creating a new PST file and copying some folders over to that one but it is now full also.

If this happened, then you created as ANSI. You need to create the new PST as Unicode (which has a pratical max limit of 20GB).
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
flubbster earned 1400 total points
ID: 33522239
The correct path is:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\12.0\Outlook

Follow the instructions here to force unicode pst files:

http://www.outlookpower.com/issuesprint/issue200408/00001350.html

You want a value of 2 for the new key created.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jns_johnson
ID: 33522485
Thanks for the responses.

So do I create a new String Value called NewPSTFormat in the Outlook folder then modify the value to 0?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:jns_johnson
ID: 33522613
or 2 even.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 33522621
Yes.. that will set it to Unicode Preferred

a value of 2 will force it to use Unicode
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 33522636
You may need to reboot the system for it to take affect. With reg edits, sometimes you do... sometimes you don't.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jns_johnson
ID: 33522711
Great, thanks. What is now the best way of getting the old emails into the new unicode PST?

When i try to move the Inbox and Sent Items (the largest folders) its says these cannot be moved.

If I try to import from the old pst to the new one is says the old is still in use. Do I need to move the old to a different location then import?

0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Cluskitt
Cluskitt earned 400 total points
ID: 33522728
Set the new pst to default, then restart outlook. After that, remove the other pst file from outlook (or right click on personal folders and chose "Close"). Then you can import.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:flubbster
flubbster earned 1400 total points
ID: 33522752
Yeah... I think you need to move it out of the old location so that the system defaults to the new pst file. Then you can try importing the old to the new. Was the new one created ok?

Have to run for a bit. Good luck.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:reason2009
reason2009 earned 200 total points
ID: 33525633
Outlook 2007 creates new PST files in the new format that doesn't have the file size limit. Is the computer hard disk formatted with FAT32 or NTFS? You might be hitting the file size limit on a FAT32 file system. If it is formatted FAT32, you can convert it to NTFS.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jns_johnson
ID: 33529404
Thanks, after a long import it seems to have worked!
0