?
Solved

Last 3 tweets in WordPress

Posted on 2010-08-25
4
Medium Priority
?
585 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am current using the wp_echoTwitter code to show the last tweet on my blog. I am looking to show the last 3 tweets.

I have this in my functions.php file:
function wp_echoTwitter($username){

     include_once(ABSPATH.WPINC.'/rss.php');

     $tweet = fetch_rss("http://search.twitter.com/search.atom?q=from:" . $username . "&rpp=1");

     echo $tweet->items[0]['atom_content'];

Open in new window


And I have this added to my sidebar
		<h3><?php wp_echoTwitter('twitteruser'); ?></h3>
		<h2><a href="http://twitter.com/twitteruser">Follow twitteruser on Twitter</a></h2>

Open in new window


Any ideas?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:vertigogroup
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:javaftper
ID: 33522414
All you have to do is change the value of rrp to however many tweets you want to show, so-

$tweet = fetch_rss("http://search.twitter.com/search.atom?q=from:" . $username . "&rpp=1");

should be changed to-

$tweet = fetch_rss("http://search.twitter.com/search.atom?q=from:" . $username . "&rpp=3");

0
 

Author Comment

by:vertigogroup
ID: 33522530
I tried that but it still showed only 1. Do I need to wait an hour before it displays?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
wuff earned 2000 total points
ID: 33523861
You are still accessing the first one. You need to loop them through. Check this update of the function:

http://jhnk.pastebin.com/5A4aXYTW
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vertigogroup
ID: 33524089
Works like a charm. Thanks!
0