Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Redirect My Pictures back to local profile

Posted on 2010-08-25
6
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Domain environment: Win2k3/XP

Our environment is setup with MyDocs redirected to a file server. However, I want to move the MyPictures folder to the person local machine. I have successfully created a new GPO in a new OU to redirect MyPictures back to the local users profile, but I see that it places the MyPics folder at the person's "c:\Document and settings\user folder.

Is there anyway to change the location without manually moving it to another location such as the desktop, or c:\, or even located in the MyDocs folder but not redirected.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:PT Guy
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gavincr001
ID: 33522238
You could try useing a login script with Robocopy /Move
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DavidGerald
ID: 33522614
Hi,

Recreate the policy for document redirection, under settings change the 'my pictures preferences' to do not specifiy administrative policy for my pictures.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
DavidGerald earned 2000 total points
ID: 33522760
If you need to move the picture data back to the local machine you could use use a robocopy move as Gavin said, make sure you have a backup of the data before implementing the script.  If you are new to robocopy then robocopy gui can help you with any other switches

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/2006.11.utilityspotlight.aspx

I expect you will want create a batch file with the content along the lines of
Robocopy "%userprofile%\my documents\my pictures" "\\server\profiles\redirection\%username% \my pictures" /MOVE

Put the batch in sysvol and link to it from logon script or edit the logon script field in the users AD account
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:oldPCguy
ID: 33523408
You can set the registry setting for folder redirection to specify a separate location via the GPO

Here is a doc listing the specific registry keys and locations
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/242557
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DavidGerald
ID: 33531221
Sorry, back to front.
Robocopy "\\server\profiles\redirection\%username% \my pictures" " "%userprofile%\my documents\my pictures"  /MOVE
0
 

Author Comment

by:PT Guy
ID: 33730555
Thanks for the help
0