Solved

How do I move text freely in InDesign? It keeps snapping up in about 1/4" increments.

Posted on 2010-08-25
17
1,553 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Text box will not move freely. It keeps snapping and/or just moving the box without moving text. Extremely annoying. I've already tried "ignoring text wraps" and removing "skip by leading".
0
Comment
Question by:Mestacio3
  • 9
  • 7
17 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:GO-87
ID: 33522726
Have you tried turning the Snap to Guides and Snap to Grid off?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Sigurdur Armannsson
ID: 33522762
Try this:

Go to View > Grids  & Guides. Blue lines will appear all over the page. Does the snapping follow those lines?

If yes, then check or uncheck buttons which are in the top Control Panel. The buttons look like lines in two columns, one has the lines aligned and the other not. This switches between Align to Baseline Grid and the other does not.

Lets start with this one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mestacio3
ID: 33523014
GO-87: The Snap to Grid/Guides are already turned off.
Sigurarm: I have the grid displaying (ctrl + '), but I can't locate the buttons you're referring to...=/
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Sigurdur Armannsson
ID: 33523256
Ok. No problem. I attach a picture of the buttons.

Next thing is to check the Paragraph style:

Put the text cursor into the text.

Now select the Paragraph style which this text is using.

Right click to edit this style.

Check under Indents and Spacing, right there at the bottom: Align to Grid. None or something else? Have it at none.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Sigurdur Armannsson
ID: 33523267
Here are the buttons just in case.
Screen-shot-2010-08-25-at-16.15..png
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mestacio3
ID: 33523424
I tried both aligned and unaligned columns, neither worked. Then in the Paragraph style tab, all it says is [Basic Paragraph]+. ? I've been just creating the text in photoshop then placing it into InDesign...tedious =/

I've never run into this problem before. I actually was working on another project last night with the same amount of text, and it worked just fine. I was on a MAC.

This problem right now is occurring on 2 separate PCs using version CS3.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Sigurdur Armannsson
ID: 33523526
If you are not using specific Paragraph Style, you are still using the Basic Paragraph style. The + sign says you have changed something manually, made something bold or something else. But you can still edit it or check if this Align to Grid setting.


One more option is that a Baseline setting is on the box only. You can check this out by going into Object > Text Frame Option, the second tab there.

Is the box behaving like this when you have it outside of the page on the pasteboard? If not it's most likely the Baseline Grid affecting the box.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mestacio3
ID: 33523588
Also it "nudges" just fine right to left, but skips/hops when going up and down.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Sigurdur Armannsson
ID: 33523683
The box move fine but the text jumps up in like preset positions? Or does the box also jump in preset positions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mestacio3
ID: 33554393
The box jumps up, text stays behind, and then about 4 clicks later jumps up to catch up with the box.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Sigurdur Armannsson
ID: 33554445
Could you by any change send me an example? Save out few pages if it's big and/or send it by yousendit.com (free big files sender)?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Sigurdur Armannsson
ID: 33554448
to: sigurarm@islenska.is
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mestacio3
ID: 33554810
Sure! I'll send it to you tomorrow morning when I'm at the office. Thank you!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Sigurdur Armannsson
ID: 33554834
Already excited :D
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mestacio3
ID: 33683902
My apologies - I just now emailed you the file!
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Sigurdur Armannsson earned 125 total points
ID: 33686208
If you open the file and turn on: View > Grids & Guides > Show Baseline Grid you will see that all the text sits on the blue lines, the Baseline Grid.

When the text boxes are moved up or down on the page it forces the text to jump to the next line when the box has been moved just over the set height of the Baseline Grid.

In the case of this file the Align to Baseline Grid is not set in the Paragraph Style (no style is used) but  the buttons I described in ID:33523267Author:sigurarmDate:08/25/10 04:20  are used. See the new picture I attached.

These buttons are only visible in the Control Panel when the Text tool is on or in the Paragraph Panel, see the second picture. Turn this off by clicking the other button, the one that shows like two un-aligned lines.

Hope this helps you next time.


Screen-shot-2010-09-15-at-20.12..png
Screen-shot-2010-09-15-at-20.20..png
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mestacio3
ID: 33701459
Wow that was super simple. Durr I wonder why it didn't work the first time... =/
Thank you!!!!!!
0