Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

More than 1 DC with 2008 SBS + 2 2008 r2 and 1 2003 std

Posted on 2010-08-25
6
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a customer with 1 existing Server 2003 std as DC. Now he purchased a 2008 SBS to run Exchange and 2 additional 2008 R2 std as file server and Terminal service. Can I have both the old 2003 running as DC and the new SBS 2008? Or do I have to DCPROMO the 2003 server to just be a member server? Can I have any extra DC server running along with the 2008 SBS?
0
Comment
Question by:AfftekData
  • 3
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
woolnoir earned 2000 total points
ID: 33522218
AFAIK the 2008 SBS has to be the domain controller for the domain and hold the FSMO roles. That would mean demoting the 2003DC and using the SBS2008 in its place.

http://www.microsoft.com/sbs/en/us/faq.aspx
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 33523893
The selected answer is wrong.  Specifically:
> That would mean demoting the 2003DC and using the SBS2008 in its place.

ALL versions of SBS must hold the FSMO roles and be global catalog servers, BUT, you can have as many other DCs as you want.  You just cannot transfer the FSMO roles from the SBS server.  While it is NOT ADVISABLE to install SBS into an existing domain, you CAN do it - all you would have to do is transfer the FSMO roles from the existing role holder.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33523992
>ALL versions of SBS must hold the FSMO roles and be global catalog servers, BUT, you can have >as many other DCs as you want.  You just cannot transfer the FSMO roles from the SBS server.  >While it is NOT ADVISABLE to install SBS into an existing domain, you CAN do it - all you would >have to do is transfer the FSMO roles from the existing role holder.

While technically correct that goes against MS best practise...on two fronts, the fact its a 2003 server and the fact that they don't recommend it being in a environment with other DC's.

I wasn't suggesting NOT having it in his existing domain, i was suggesting that it replaced the 2003 server - perhaps my wording was a little confusing - my apologies.

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 33524021
> While technically correct that goes against MS best practise...on two fronts,
> the fact its a 2003 server and the fact that they don't recommend it being in
> a environment with other DC's.

Explain - show me the best practice documentation that says you should not have a 2003 DC and that you shouldn't have additional DCs.  I have been working with SBS for years and I've been helping on this site for years, and your the first person to ever suggest MS Best Practice is to not mix platforms and not to have other DCs.  
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33524064
So the fact that they only allow one SBS sever, the fact that it must be in the root domain, the fact that it has to hold the FSMO roles doesn't suggest an underlying intention that the system shouldn't be used in a multi DC environment to you ?

I was reading a blog post from someone on the SBS team this morning (debunking the SBS myths - or something along those lines ) and it said its 'possible but not preferable to configure SBS server in a multi DC environment).

I'll have to dig it out of my history from my work PC.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 33524252
> So the fact that they only allow one SBS sever, the fact that it must be in the root domain,
> the fact that it has to hold the FSMO roles doesn't suggest an underlying intention that the
> system shouldn't be used in a multi DC environment to you ?
Not at all.  You can only have ONE SBS server because the SBS server must be the FSMO master DC.  This makes perfect sense.  How can you have TWO SBS servers in the same domain if BOTH must be FSMO masters.  EVERY domain must have a FSMO master holders anyway so where's the problem?  SBS servers CANNOT be a multi-domain environment since they cannot have trusts.  But other than that, there is no problem having other DCs - it's done FREQUENTLY, especially in branch office scenarios.

> I'll have to dig it out of my history from my work PC.
Please do.

Though I have not updated it in some time, I have a web page on SBS that has at least a couple of links to "SBS Myths"
www.lwcomputing.com/tips/static/sbs.asp
0