Solved

Chrome - overflow='auto'

Posted on 2010-08-25
10
1,017 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Hi,
I have a WEB site (WEB application) that is a table of boxes (<table><tr><td>...)
In several boxes there are "grig tables" that may have many lines.
I don't want the boxes to expand so I set it as
obj.style.overflow='auto';
and
obj.style.hieght=155;

I works very weel in IE - when there are more lines then it can hold it adds a vertical scrollbar.
But in Chrome (and FireFox) it does not add the scrollbar and expands the box height.

 
0
Comment
Question by:VapiSoft
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:gurvinder372
ID: 33522366
you need to give overflow:scroll
http://www.w3schools.com/css/pr_pos_overflow.asp

if doesn't work, then also try adding
overflow-x:scroll
overflow-y:scroll
0
 

Author Comment

by:VapiSoft
ID: 33522954
I tried all but nothing works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VapiSoft
ID: 33523306
I checked it with firburg (for firefox) and what I see that although I do
obj.style.height=155;
the width="100%".
So I understand that this is not the way to set the height.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:gurvinder372
ID: 33523751
check for the typo here, it should be
obj.style.height=155;

0
 

Author Comment

by:VapiSoft
ID: 33523935
I don't see any difference between what I wrote and what you wrote.
I don't see any typo.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
gurvinder372 earned 500 total points
ID: 33523976
hmm..i was referring to what you wrote in original question.

If you are setting the height to a cell or a row of a table you can do it by
obj.setAttribute("height", "155px");
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 33524136
The expert showed this in the example but to emphasize your height needs units.  Most likely pixels.  E.g.obj.style.height = 155px;bol
0
 

Author Comment

by:VapiSoft
ID: 33524147
I found out that the problem is in another place that afterwards I change the the heigth="100%".
I am sorry and I will give you the points for trying to help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:VapiSoft
ID: 33524162
As I wrote, it was my mistake.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:gurvinder372
ID: 33524215
Thanks for the points :)
0