Solved

Need to connect mysql to php on windows.

Posted on 2010-08-25
10
7,348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
when I try to run
<?php
//phpinfo();
//echo mysql_get_client_info();

$host = "localhost";
$user = "root";
$pass = "root";
$db = "";

$connect = mysql_connect($host,$user,$pass);
?>
Fatal error: Call to undefined function mysql_connect() in C:\inetpub\wwwroot\phpinfo.php on line 10
0
Comment
Question by:omegalove
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 167 total points
ID: 33522441
I suggest using adodb. Much better documentation and you can change databases later if you want
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:wmadrid1
wmadrid1 earned 167 total points
ID: 33522459
Try first uncommenting
//phpinfo();
phpinfo();

To see the system configuration,
search if mysql module is loaded and get the Client API version

Also please provide us with more information about the current installed software (Web server, PHP version, MySQL version)
0
 

Author Comment

by:omegalove
ID: 33523955
not sure what information uneed else.
iis 6

PHP Version 5.2.14 



System  Windows NT WM7-1111-MATHC 6.1 build 7600  

Build Date  Jul 27 2010 10:47:27  

Configure Command  cscript /nologo configure.js "--enable-snapshot-build" "--enable-debug-pack" "--with-snapshot-template=d:\php-sdk\snap_5_2\vc6\x86\template" "--with-php-build=d:\php-sdk\snap_5_2\vc6\x86\php_build" "--disable-zts" "--disable-isapi" "--disable-nsapi" "--with-pdo-oci=D:\php-sdk\oracle\instantclient10\sdk,shared" "--with-oci8=D:\php-sdk\oracle\instantclient10\sdk,shared" "--without-pi3web"  

Server API  CGI/FastCGI  

Virtual Directory Support  disabled  

Configuration File (php.ini) Path  C:\Windows  

Loaded Configuration File  C:\Program Files (x86)\PHP\php.ini  

Scan this dir for additional .ini files  (none)  

additional .ini files parsed  (none)  

PHP API  20041225  

PHP Extension  20060613  

Zend Extension  220060519  

Debug Build  no  

Thread Safety  disabled  

Zend Memory Manager  enabled  

IPv6 Support  enabled  

Registered PHP Streams  php, file, data, http, ftp, compress.zlib, sqlsrv  

Registered Stream Socket Transports  tcp, udp  

Registered Stream Filters  convert.iconv.*, string.rot13, string.toupper, string.tolower, string.strip_tags, convert.*, consumed, zlib.*  



 This program makes use of the Zend Scripting Language Engine:

Zend Engine v2.2.0, Copyright (c) 1998-2010 Zend Technologies

 





--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



PHP Credits



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



Configuration

PHP Core

Directive Local Value Master Value 

allow_call_time_pass_reference Off Off 

allow_url_fopen On On 

allow_url_include Off Off 

always_populate_raw_post_data Off Off 

arg_separator.input & & 

arg_separator.output & & 

asp_tags Off Off 

auto_append_file no value no value 

auto_globals_jit On On 

auto_prepend_file no value no value 

browscap no value no value 

default_charset no value no value 

default_mimetype text/html text/html 

define_syslog_variables Off Off 

disable_classes no value no value 

disable_functions no value no value 

display_errors On On 

display_startup_errors Off Off 

doc_root no value no value 

docref_ext no value no value 

docref_root no value no value 

enable_dl On On 

error_append_string no value no value 

error_log C:\Windows\temp\php-errors.log C:\Windows\temp\php-errors.log 

error_prepend_string no value no value 

error_reporting 6143 6143 

expose_php On On 

extension_dir C:\php\ext C:\php\ext 

file_uploads On On 

highlight.bg #FFFFFF #FFFFFF 

highlight.comment #FF8000 #FF8000 

highlight.default #0000BB #0000BB 

highlight.html #000000 #000000 

highlight.keyword #007700 #007700 

highlight.string #DD0000 #DD0000 

html_errors On On 

ignore_repeated_errors Off Off 

ignore_repeated_source Off Off 

ignore_user_abort Off Off 

implicit_flush Off Off 

include_path .;C:\php5\pear .;C:\php5\pear 

log_errors On On 

log_errors_max_len 1024 1024 

magic_quotes_gpc Off Off 

magic_quotes_runtime Off Off 

magic_quotes_sybase Off Off 

mail.force_extra_parameters no value no value 

max_execution_time 300 300 

max_file_uploads 20 20 

max_input_nesting_level 64 64 

max_input_time 60 60 

memory_limit 128M 128M 

open_basedir no value no value 

output_buffering 4096 4096 

output_handler no value no value 

post_max_size 8M 8M 

precision 14 14 

realpath_cache_size 16K 16K 

realpath_cache_ttl 120 120 

register_argc_argv Off Off 

register_globals Off Off 

register_long_arrays Off Off 

report_memleaks On On 

report_zend_debug On On 

safe_mode Off Off 

safe_mode_exec_dir no value no value 

safe_mode_gid Off Off 

safe_mode_include_dir no value no value 

sendmail_from no value no value 

sendmail_path no value no value 

serialize_precision 100 100 

short_open_tag On On 

SMTP localhost localhost 

smtp_port 25 25 

sql.safe_mode Off Off 

track_errors Off Off 

unserialize_callback_func no value no value 

upload_max_filesize 2M 2M 

upload_tmp_dir C:\Windows\Temp C:\Windows\Temp 

user_dir no value no value 

variables_order GPCS GPCS 

xmlrpc_error_number 0 0 

xmlrpc_errors Off Off 

y2k_compliance On On 

zend.ze1_compatibility_mode Off Off 





bcmath

BCMath support  enabled  





calendar

Calendar support  enabled  





cgi-fcgi

Directive Local Value Master Value 

cgi.check_shebang_line 1 1 

cgi.fix_pathinfo 1 1 

cgi.force_redirect 0 0 

cgi.nph 0 0 

cgi.redirect_status_env no value no value 

cgi.rfc2616_headers 0 0 

fastcgi.impersonate 1 1 

fastcgi.logging 0 0 





com_dotnet

COM support enabled 

DCOM support disabled 

.Net support enabled 



Directive Local Value Master Value 

com.allow_dcom 0 0 

com.autoregister_casesensitive 1 1 

com.autoregister_typelib 0 0 

com.autoregister_verbose 0 0 

com.code_page no value no value 

com.typelib_file no value no value 





ctype

ctype functions  enabled  





date

date/time support  enabled  

"Olson" Timezone Database Version  2010.9  

Timezone Database  internal  

Default timezone  America/Chicago  



Directive Local Value Master Value 

date.default_latitude 31.7667 31.7667 

date.default_longitude 35.2333 35.2333 

date.sunrise_zenith 90.583333 90.583333 

date.sunset_zenith 90.583333 90.583333 

date.timezone no value no value 





dom

DOM/XML  enabled  

DOM/XML API Version  20031129  

libxml Version  2.7.7  

HTML Support  enabled  

XPath Support  enabled  

XPointer Support  enabled  

Schema Support  enabled  

RelaxNG Support  enabled  





filter

Input Validation and Filtering  enabled  

Revision  $Revision: 298196 $  



Directive Local Value Master Value 

filter.default unsafe_raw unsafe_raw 

filter.default_flags no value no value 





ftp

FTP support  enabled  





hash

hash support  enabled  

Hashing Engines  md2 md4 md5 sha1 sha256 sha384 sha512 ripemd128 ripemd160 ripemd256 ripemd320 whirlpool tiger128,3 tiger160,3 tiger192,3 tiger128,4 tiger160,4 tiger192,4 snefru gost adler32 crc32 crc32b haval128,3 haval160,3 haval192,3 haval224,3 haval256,3 haval128,4 haval160,4 haval192,4 haval224,4 haval256,4 haval128,5 haval160,5 haval192,5 haval224,5 haval256,5  





iconv

iconv support  enabled  

iconv implementation  "libiconv"  

iconv library version  1.11  



Directive Local Value Master Value 

iconv.input_encoding ISO-8859-1 ISO-8859-1 

iconv.internal_encoding ISO-8859-1 ISO-8859-1 

iconv.output_encoding ISO-8859-1 ISO-8859-1 





json

json support  enabled  

json version  1.2.1  





libxml

libXML support  active  

libXML Version  2.7.7  

libXML streams  enabled  





mbstring

Multibyte Support  enabled  

Multibyte string engine  libmbfl  

Multibyte (japanese) regex support  enabled  

Multibyte regex (oniguruma) version  4.4.4  

Multibyte regex (oniguruma) backtrack check  On  



mbstring extension makes use of "streamable kanji code filter and converter", which is distributed under the GNU Lesser General Public License version 2.1. 



Directive Local Value Master Value 

mbstring.detect_order no value no value 

mbstring.encoding_translation Off Off 

mbstring.func_overload 0 0 

mbstring.http_input pass pass 

mbstring.http_output pass pass 

mbstring.internal_encoding no value no value 

mbstring.language neutral neutral 

mbstring.strict_detection Off Off 

mbstring.substitute_character no value no value 





odbc

ODBC Support enabled 

Active Persistent Links  0  

Active Links  0  

ODBC library  Win32  



Directive Local Value Master Value 

odbc.allow_persistent On On 

odbc.check_persistent On On 

odbc.default_cursortype Static cursor Static cursor 

odbc.default_db no value no value 

odbc.default_pw no value no value 

odbc.default_user no value no value 

odbc.defaultbinmode return as is return as is 

odbc.defaultlrl return up to 4096 bytes return up to 4096 bytes 

odbc.max_links Unlimited Unlimited 

odbc.max_persistent Unlimited Unlimited 





pcre

PCRE (Perl Compatible Regular Expressions) Support  enabled  

PCRE Library Version  8.02 2010-03-19  



Directive Local Value Master Value 

pcre.backtrack_limit 100000 100000 

pcre.recursion_limit 100000 100000 





Reflection

Reflection enabled 

Version  $Id: php_reflection.c 300129 2010-06-03 00:43:37Z felipe $  





session

Session Support  enabled  

Registered save handlers  files user wincache  

Registered serializer handlers  php php_binary wddx  



Directive Local Value Master Value 

session.auto_start Off Off 

session.bug_compat_42 Off Off 

session.bug_compat_warn On On 

session.cache_expire 180 180 

session.cache_limiter nocache nocache 

session.cookie_domain no value no value 

session.cookie_httponly Off Off 

session.cookie_lifetime 0 0 

session.cookie_path / / 

session.cookie_secure Off Off 

session.entropy_file no value no value 

session.entropy_length 0 0 

session.gc_divisor 1000 1000 

session.gc_maxlifetime 1440 1440 

session.gc_probability 1 1 

session.hash_bits_per_character 5 5 

session.hash_function 0 0 

session.name PHPSESSID PHPSESSID 

session.referer_check no value no value 

session.save_handler files files 

session.save_path C:\Windows\Temp C:\Windows\Temp 

session.serialize_handler php php 

session.use_cookies On On 

session.use_only_cookies Off Off 

session.use_trans_sid 0 0 





SimpleXML

Simplexml support enabled 

Revision  $Revision: 299016 $  

Schema support  enabled  





SPL

SPL support enabled 

Interfaces  Countable, OuterIterator, RecursiveIterator, SeekableIterator, SplObserver, SplSubject  

Classes  AppendIterator, ArrayIterator, ArrayObject, BadFunctionCallException, BadMethodCallException, CachingIterator, DirectoryIterator, DomainException, EmptyIterator, FilterIterator, InfiniteIterator, InvalidArgumentException, IteratorIterator, LengthException, LimitIterator, LogicException, NoRewindIterator, OutOfBoundsException, OutOfRangeException, OverflowException, ParentIterator, RangeException, RecursiveArrayIterator, RecursiveCachingIterator, RecursiveDirectoryIterator, RecursiveFilterIterator, RecursiveIteratorIterator, RecursiveRegexIterator, RegexIterator, RuntimeException, SimpleXMLIterator, SplFileInfo, SplFileObject, SplObjectStorage, SplTempFileObject, UnderflowException, UnexpectedValueException  





sqlsrv

sqlsrv support enabled 

Directive Local Value Master Value 

sqlsrv.LogSeverity 0 0 

sqlsrv.LogSubsystems 0 0 

sqlsrv.WarningsReturnAsErrors On On 







standard

Regex Library  Bundled library enabled  

Dynamic Library Support  enabled  

Internal Sendmail Support for Windows  enabled  



Directive Local Value Master Value 

assert.active 1 1 

assert.bail 0 0 

assert.callback no value no value 

assert.quiet_eval 0 0 

assert.warning 1 1 

auto_detect_line_endings 0 0 

default_socket_timeout 60 60 

safe_mode_allowed_env_vars PHP_ PHP_ 

safe_mode_protected_env_vars LD_LIBRARY_PATH LD_LIBRARY_PATH 

url_rewriter.tags a=href,area=href,frame=src,input=src,form=fakeentry a=href,area=href,frame=src,input=src,form=fakeentry 

user_agent no value no value 





tokenizer

Tokenizer Support  enabled  





wddx

WDDX Support enabled 

WDDX Session Serializer  enabled  





wincache

Opcode cache  enabled  

File cache  enabled  

Version  1.1.0630.0  

Owner  iisphp@microsoft.com  

Build Date  Jun 29 2010 10:58:05  



Directive Local Value Master Value 

wincache.chkinterval 30 30 

wincache.debuglevel 0 0 

wincache.enablecli Off Off 

wincache.fcachesize 24 24 

wincache.fcenabled On On 

wincache.fcenabledfilter no value no value 

wincache.fcndetect On On 

wincache.filecount 4096 4096 

wincache.ignorelist no value no value 

wincache.localheap 0 0 

wincache.maxfilesize 256 256 

wincache.namesalt no value no value 

wincache.ocachesize 96 96 

wincache.ocenabled On On 

wincache.ocenabledfilter no value no value 

wincache.scachesize 8 8 

wincache.ttlmax 1200 1200 

wincache.ucachesize 8 8 

wincache.ucenabled On On 





xml

XML Support  active  

XML Namespace Support  active  

libxml2 Version  2.7.7  





xmlreader

XMLReader  enabled  





xmlwriter

XMLWriter  enabled  





zlib

ZLib Support  enabled  

Stream Wrapper support  compress.zlib://  

Stream Filter support  zlib.inflate, zlib.deflate  

Compiled Version  1.2.3  

Linked Version  1.2.3  



Directive Local Value Master Value 

zlib.output_compression Off Off 

zlib.output_compression_level -1 -1 

zlib.output_handler no value no value 





Additional Modules

Module Name 





Environment

Variable Value 

PROCESSOR_ARCHITEW6432  AMD64  

_FCGI_X_PIPE_  \\.\pipe\IISFCGI-da7a27f7-114c-4ec7-a1d7-28c127bb0202  

PHP_FCGI_MAX_REQUESTS  10000  

PHPRC  C:\Program Files (x86)\PHP\  

ALLUSERSPROFILE  C:\ProgramData  

APPDATA  C:\Windows\system32\config\systemprofile\AppData\Roaming  

APP_POOL_CONFIG  C:\inetpub\temp\apppools\DefaultAppPool.config  

APP_POOL_ID  DefaultAppPool  

CLASSPATH  C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.6.0_21\lib;C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.6.0_21\lib\tools.jar;C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.6.0_21\lib\dt.jar  

CommonProgramFiles  C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files  

CommonProgramFiles(x86)  C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files  

CommonProgramW6432  C:\Program Files\Common Files  

COMPUTERNAME  WM7-1111-MATHC  

ComSpec  C:\Windows\system32\cmd.exe  

FP_NO_HOST_CHECK  NO  

JAVA_HOME  C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.6.0_21  

LOCALAPPDATA  C:\Windows\system32\config\systemprofile\AppData\Local  

NUMBER_OF_PROCESSORS  4  

OS  Windows_NT  

Path  C:\Program Files\ImageMagick-6.6.3-Q16;C:\Program Files (x86)\ActiveState Komodo IDE 5\;C:\Program Files (x86)\ActiveState Komodo Edit 5\;C:\Program Files (x86)\PHP\;%CommonProgramFiles%\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live;C:\Windows\system32;C:\Windows;C:\Windows\System32\Wbem;C:\Windows\System32\WindowsPowerShell\v1.0\;C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft SQL Server\100\Tools\Binn\;C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\100\Tools\Binn\;C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\100\DTS\Binn\;C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft SQL Server\100\Tools\Binn\VSShell\Common7\IDE\;C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Visual Studio 9.0\Common7\IDE\PrivateAssemblies\;C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft SQL Server\100\DTS\Binn\;C:\Program Files\MySQL\MySQL Server 5.1\bin;C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live  

PATHEXT  .COM;.EXE;.BAT;.CMD;.VBS;.VBE;.JS;.JSE;.WSF;.WSH;.MSC  

PROCESSOR_ARCHITECTURE  x86  

PROCESSOR_IDENTIFIER  Intel64 Family 6 Model 23 Stepping 7, GenuineIntel  

PROCESSOR_LEVEL  6  

PROCESSOR_REVISION  1707  

ProgramData  C:\ProgramData  

ProgramFiles  C:\Program Files (x86)  

ProgramFiles(x86)  C:\Program Files (x86)  

ProgramW6432  C:\Program Files  

PSModulePath  C:\Windows\system32\WindowsPowerShell\v1.0\Modules\  

PUBLIC  C:\Users\Public  

SystemDrive  C:  

SystemRoot  C:\Windows  

TEMP  C:\Windows\TEMP  

TMP  C:\Windows\TEMP  

USERDOMAIN  WORKGROUP  

USERNAME  WM7-1111-MATHC$  

USERPROFILE  C:\Windows\system32\config\systemprofile  

VS100COMNTOOLS  C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Visual Studio 10.0\Common7\Tools\  

windir  C:\Windows  





PHP Variables

Variable Value 

_REQUEST["PHPSESSID"] 8ql5521hm9o4sdb2293clqqvc5 

_COOKIE["PHPSESSID"] 8ql5521hm9o4sdb2293clqqvc5 

_SERVER["PROCESSOR_ARCHITEW6432"] AMD64 

_SERVER["_FCGI_X_PIPE_"] \\.\pipe\IISFCGI-da7a27f7-114c-4ec7-a1d7-28c127bb0202 

_SERVER["PHP_FCGI_MAX_REQUESTS"] 10000 

_SERVER["PHPRC"] C:\Program Files (x86)\PHP\ 

_SERVER["ALLUSERSPROFILE"] C:\ProgramData 

_SERVER["APPDATA"] C:\Windows\system32\config\systemprofile\AppData\Roaming 

_SERVER["APP_POOL_CONFIG"] C:\inetpub\temp\apppools\DefaultAppPool.config 

_SERVER["APP_POOL_ID"] DefaultAppPool 

_SERVER["CLASSPATH"] C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.6.0_21\lib;C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.6.0_21\lib\tools.jar;C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.6.0_21\lib\dt.jar 

_SERVER["CommonProgramFiles"] C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files 

_SERVER["CommonProgramFiles(x86)"] C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files 

_SERVER["CommonProgramW6432"] C:\Program Files\Common Files 

_SERVER["COMPUTERNAME"] WM7-1111-MATHC 

_SERVER["ComSpec"] C:\Windows\system32\cmd.exe 

_SERVER["FP_NO_HOST_CHECK"] NO 

_SERVER["JAVA_HOME"] C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.6.0_21 

_SERVER["LOCALAPPDATA"] C:\Windows\system32\config\systemprofile\AppData\Local 

_SERVER["NUMBER_OF_PROCESSORS"] 4 

_SERVER["OS"] Windows_NT 

_SERVER["Path"] C:\Program Files\ImageMagick-6.6.3-Q16;C:\Program Files (x86)\ActiveState Komodo IDE 5\;C:\Program Files (x86)\ActiveState Komodo Edit 5\;C:\Program Files (x86)\PHP\;%CommonProgramFiles%\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live;C:\Windows\system32;C:\Windows;C:\Windows\System32\Wbem;C:\Windows\System32\WindowsPowerShell\v1.0\;C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft SQL Server\100\Tools\Binn\;C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\100\Tools\Binn\;C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\100\DTS\Binn\;C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft SQL Server\100\Tools\Binn\VSShell\Common7\IDE\;C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Visual Studio 9.0\Common7\IDE\PrivateAssemblies\;C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft SQL Server\100\DTS\Binn\;C:\Program Files\MySQL\MySQL Server 5.1\bin;C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live 

_SERVER["PATHEXT"] .COM;.EXE;.BAT;.CMD;.VBS;.VBE;.JS;.JSE;.WSF;.WSH;.MSC 

_SERVER["PROCESSOR_ARCHITECTURE"] x86 

_SERVER["PROCESSOR_IDENTIFIER"] Intel64 Family 6 Model 23 Stepping 7, GenuineIntel 

_SERVER["PROCESSOR_LEVEL"] 6 

_SERVER["PROCESSOR_REVISION"] 1707 

_SERVER["ProgramData"] C:\ProgramData 

_SERVER["ProgramFiles"] C:\Program Files (x86) 

_SERVER["ProgramFiles(x86)"] C:\Program Files (x86) 

_SERVER["ProgramW6432"] C:\Program Files 

_SERVER["PSModulePath"] C:\Windows\system32\WindowsPowerShell\v1.0\Modules\ 

_SERVER["PUBLIC"] C:\Users\Public 

_SERVER["SystemDrive"] C: 

_SERVER["SystemRoot"] C:\Windows 

_SERVER["TEMP"] C:\Windows\TEMP 

_SERVER["TMP"] C:\Windows\TEMP 

_SERVER["USERDOMAIN"] WORKGROUP 

_SERVER["USERNAME"] WM7-1111-MATHC$ 

_SERVER["USERPROFILE"] C:\Windows\system32\config\systemprofile 

_SERVER["VS100COMNTOOLS"] C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Visual Studio 10.0\Common7\Tools\ 

_SERVER["windir"] C:\Windows 

_SERVER["FCGI_ROLE"] RESPONDER 

_SERVER["HTTP_CONNECTION"] Keep-Alive 

_SERVER["HTTP_ACCEPT"] */* 

_SERVER["HTTP_ACCEPT_ENCODING"] gzip, deflate 

_SERVER["HTTP_ACCEPT_LANGUAGE"] en-CA 

_SERVER["HTTP_COOKIE"] PHPSESSID=8ql5521hm9o4sdb2293clqqvc5 

_SERVER["HTTP_HOST"] localhost 

_SERVER["HTTP_USER_AGENT"] Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 8.0; Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; Trident/4.0; SLCC2; .NET CLR 2.0.50727; .NET CLR 3.5.30729; .NET CLR 3.0.30729; Media Center PC 6.0; InfoPath.2; .NET4.0C; .NET4.0E; OfficeLiveConnector.1.5; OfficeLivePatch.1.3) 

_SERVER["IIS_UrlRewriteModule"] 7.1.0871.0 

_SERVER["APPL_MD_PATH"] /LM/W3SVC/1/ROOT 

_SERVER["APPL_PHYSICAL_PATH"] C:\inetpub\wwwroot\ 

_SERVER["AUTH_TYPE"] no value 

_SERVER["AUTH_PASSWORD"] no value 

_SERVER["AUTH_USER"] no value 

_SERVER["CERT_COOKIE"] no value 

_SERVER["CERT_FLAGS"] no value 

_SERVER["CERT_ISSUER"] no value 

_SERVER["CERT_SERIALNUMBER"] no value 

_SERVER["CERT_SUBJECT"] no value 

_SERVER["CONTENT_LENGTH"] 0 

_SERVER["CONTENT_TYPE"] no value 

_SERVER["DOCUMENT_ROOT"] C:\inetpub\wwwroot 

_SERVER["GATEWAY_INTERFACE"] CGI/1.1 

_SERVER["HTTPS"] off 

_SERVER["HTTPS_KEYSIZE"] no value 

_SERVER["HTTPS_SECRETKEYSIZE"] no value 

_SERVER["HTTPS_SERVER_ISSUER"] no value 

_SERVER["HTTPS_SERVER_SUBJECT"] no value 

_SERVER["INSTANCE_ID"] 1 

_SERVER["INSTANCE_NAME"] DEFAULT WEB SITE 

_SERVER["INSTANCE_META_PATH"] /LM/W3SVC/1 

_SERVER["LOCAL_ADDR"] ::1 

_SERVER["LOGON_USER"] no value 

_SERVER["PATH_TRANSLATED"] C:\inetpub\wwwroot\phpinfo.php 

_SERVER["QUERY_STRING"] no value 

_SERVER["REMOTE_ADDR"] ::1 

_SERVER["REMOTE_HOST"] ::1 

_SERVER["REMOTE_PORT"] 1172 

_SERVER["REMOTE_USER"] no value 

_SERVER["REQUEST_METHOD"] GET 

_SERVER["REQUEST_URI"] /phpinfo.php 

_SERVER["SCRIPT_FILENAME"] C:\inetpub\wwwroot\phpinfo.php 

_SERVER["SCRIPT_NAME"] /phpinfo.php 

_SERVER["SERVER_NAME"] localhost 

_SERVER["SERVER_PORT"] 80 

_SERVER["SERVER_PORT_SECURE"] 0 

_SERVER["SERVER_PROTOCOL"] HTTP/1.1 

_SERVER["SERVER_SOFTWARE"] Microsoft-IIS/7.5 

_SERVER["URL"] /phpinfo.php 

_SERVER["ORIG_PATH_INFO"] /phpinfo.php 

_SERVER["PHP_SELF"] /phpinfo.php 

_SERVER["REQUEST_TIME"] 1282756874 





PHP License

This program is free software; you can redistribute it and/or modify it under the terms of the PHP License as published by the PHP Group and included in the distribution in the file: LICENSE 



This program is distributed in the hope that it will be useful, but WITHOUT ANY WARRANTY; without even the implied warranty of MERCHANTABILITY or FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. 



If you did not receive a copy of the PHP license, or have any questions about PHP licensing, please contact license@php.net.

Open in new window

iis.png
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:b0lsc0tt
b0lsc0tt earned 166 total points
ID: 33524184
What the expert meant is when you saw the page made by phpinfo does it have a section titled mysql?  If not then you need to see if your host or web admin can add that extension.  If mysql isn't listed is mysqli listed?  I would try to stick with one of those over using adodb.  Both are easy to use IMO.If you don't know what we mean by searching the phpinfo page then post the complete results but edit any sensitive info like paths, ips, etc.bol
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 33524206
I looked closer and it seems that snippet does have the complete phpinfo results.  Neither is enabled so see if your web host or admin can add them.  It is pretty easy to do and they are very common.bol
0
 

Author Comment

by:omegalove
ID: 33525181
I am the admin. can u guys help me
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 167 total points
ID: 33525493
If this is just setup on your own PC for dev then use xampp. It has all that already baked in. Any web host will have the full lamp stack setup as well. Is this on your PC or a server? How did you install it?
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:b0lsc0tt
b0lsc0tt earned 166 total points
ID: 33526036
If you did install it then you may just need to add the extension file(s) to the ext subdirectory in the PHP program folder and modify the php.ini file.  You would have to then restart IIS.  The file for mysql should just be php_mysql.dll and I believe is part of the install.  It just may not be in the folder.  In the INI file look for like the one in the snippet below.  If your extension= line starts with a semicolon or is missing from that section (and the rest of the INI file) then add it (or remove the semicolon).

If you need more details or used something besides the install from the PHP site then please let us know.  After doing the restart of IIS then look at the phpinfo page to see if it now shows a mysql section.

bol
;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

; Dynamic Extensions ;

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

;

; If you wish to have an extension loaded automatically, use the following

; syntax:

;

;   extension=modulename.extension

[PHP_MYSQL]

extension=php_mysql.dll

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:wmadrid1
wmadrid1 earned 167 total points
ID: 33527324
Expert b0lsc0tt is right

The file where you must uncomment or write the line
extension=php_mysql.dll
is located on
C:\Program Files (x86)\PHP\php.ini
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:omegalove
ID: 33537906
0